題名: 青少年engagement:從學校場域、活動場域、公民場域觀之

其他題名: A Multi-Context Examination on engagement during Adolescence

關鍵詞: 青少年;學校;服務學習;公民態度

摘要: 青少年是生命歷程中一個重要的過渡階段,青少年期的經驗影響個體對自己角色功能的 認定,關係著社會中未來公民的養成。有鑑於此,本研究欲探究青少年期的 engagement 經 驗,探究個體在青少年期於主要生活空間(即學校與活動場域)中,在學業、社團、校外活 動,或宗教組織等的行為和情感涉入,與公民態度之關聯程度。學校場域乃是台灣青少年一 天生活的主要場域,因此,本研究首先探究促進青少年與學校連結、參與,和認同的保護和 風險因子,探究的因子包含個人、人際互動,及環境影響層面。學生學習之餘的活動空間是 台灣青少年另一個 engagement 場域,由於台灣高中學生實際公共參與的機會與時間有限, 本研究結合青少年學校場域及活動場域 engagement 之經驗,探究這些 engagement 經驗對青 少年公民態度養成的影響。學校與活動場域,雖同為青少年生活的主要空間,但不同的場域, 具有不同的資源與特質,能賦予青少年之機會也不同。據此,本研究之發現將能釐清學校場 域及活動場域各自對公民態度養成之差別程度,研究成果將能提供政策與實務界具體方向, 使各場域依照其優勢形塑符合青少年發展需求之 engagement 經驗。

Adolescence is an important transition period in life, in between childhood and adulthood. Experiences during adolescence play an important role in the way individuals define their capacity, their role function, and, furthermore, their duty and action as future citizens in the society. The present study examines engagement in multiple contexts during adolescence and aims to learn to what extent engagement in school and out-of-school time affects civic knowledge. Because school is the primary context for adolescents in Taiwan, the present study firstly examines factors that promote school engagement. Out-of-school time provides another opportunity for adolescents to be engaged in activities other than school work. School and out-of-school time both provide opportunity for adolescents to develop their civic experiences, although what adolescents learn from these two contexts about civic engagement might vary because by nature schoolwork and out-of-school-time activities are different. Findings of the present study might provide insights to policy makers, social workers, and educators guiding their efforts in shaping opportunities and contexts that meet the developmental needs of our youths. We hope the engagement experience during adolescence would shape our youths into productive and responsible future citizens.