題名: 中國和非洲、中國在非洲、及中國人在非洲/非洲人在中國

其他題名: China and Africa, China in Africa, Chinese in Africa/Africans in China

關鍵詞: 中國和非洲;中國在非洲;中國人在非洲/非洲人在中國

摘要: 二十一世紀見證中國成為非洲第一大貿易夥伴,及聯合國安理會五個常任理事國中,對 聯合國在非洲維和部隊貢獻人員最多的國家。在目前的政策環境中,若是討論非洲政 治、貿易或安全,我們都不能排除對中國角色的討論。 三個環繞中國和非洲的學術和政策研究趨勢和重覆出現的主題,包括(一)中國在非洲的 經濟參與,特別是在能源部門,但也涵蓋大型基礎建設,對非洲國家經濟發展的衝擊; (二)包括聯合國維和部隊的中國日增國際維和行動,以及中國經濟利益及對區域目前和 興起中的衝突之影響,(三)歷史上和近年移民動線及後續的散居各地者(diaspora),包括 非洲在中國的勞工社區,和認同問題 中國和非洲、中國在非洲、及中國人在非洲/非洲人在中國,乃是本專題研究計畫的重點。 此外,我們企圖尋找這些主題在學術和政策社群的更深意涵,不僅是理論方面,也同時 在應用層次。

The twentieth-first century has witnessed China’s emergence as Africa’s largest trading partner and as the leading contributor to UN peacekeeping personnel of any members of the Security Council. In many policy environments today, one can hardly discuss politics, trade or security in Africa without also noting the role of China. Three general trends and recurring themes in academic and policy research activities around China and Africa: 1)The impact of Chinese economic engagement in Africa, especially in the resource sector but also large scale infrastructure projects, on the economic development of African states; 2) China’s growing involvement in international peace operations, including UN peacekeeping, as well as the impact of Chinese economic interests on ongoing and emerging conflicts in the region; and 3) Historic as well as more recent migration routes, their resulting diasporas, including African migrant labor communities in China, and questions of identity. China and Africa, China in Africa and Chinese in Africa/Africans in China are thus the major focus of this research project. In addition, we’d like to find out the broader implications of these themes in the scholarly and policy communities, both theoretically and in application.