題名: 國際非政府組織與跨國政策學習

關鍵詞: 全球治理; 非政府組織; 政策學習; 政策移植 global governance; non-governmental organization; Transparency International; policy learning, policy transfer

摘要: 面對資訊科技網絡與全球化趨勢的衝擊,現代政府的治理本質已然丕變,一股由國際非政府組織所引燃的「結社革命」熱潮正迅速蔓延,當前必須以全球思惟方式,根本地轉換政府的角色職能,因應跨政府組織所主導的全球治理體系,進而形塑跨國性的政策學習網絡。本文目的,冀望跨越科際間的隔閡,聚焦於國際非政府組織在當前全球化環境的重要角色,提出政策學習理論的分析架構,以政策移植的動態過程析論國際非政府組織在政策學習中的角色,並引介國際透明組織進行個案探討,呈現實務面的運作策略。首先,本文將關注於國際非政府組織在全球治理結構中的運作角色,並將之與非營利組織的研究取向予以區別。其次,以政策學習理論的分析架構,探討國際反貪運動的倡導聯盟—國際透明組織之運作策略,觀察國際透明組織對反貪議題的操作策略,藉以釐清非政府組織在政策學習網絡中的定位與任務。透過文獻分析,本文企圖說明,國際非政府組織的運作策略將對國家之間的學習有所啟發,亦降低未來政策制定的成本。最後,經由理論面與實務面的探究,期望此一初始性概念的呈現可提供各國政府與非政府組織未來建構政策移植網絡的基礎。

As a result of the impact of information and communication technology and globalization, the nature of modern governance structure has drastically changed. A tide of “associational revolution” facilitated by international non-governmental organizations (INGOs) is spreading. To cope with the change of global governance system led by cross-national organizations, government has to think globally and adjust its roles and to shape cross-national policy learning network. This article is an interdisciplinary effort that explores the role INGOs play. To illustrate how INGOs foster policy learning, this article focuses on the case of Transparency International (TI)—how it works in the dynamics of policy transfer process. This article first distinguishes INGOs from NPOs and discusses the change of INGOs’ role under global governance structure. Analyzing the strategies adopted by TI to form an anti-corruption coalition, this study further identifies the essential position of INGOs in cross-national policy learning network. Through literature analysis, this article illustrates that INGOs have significantly reduced the cost of decision making for individual country. Finally, this study aims to provide a solid basis for governments and INGOs to establish policy transfer networks.