題名: 公共職訓委外績效評估指標之研究:以行政院勞委會職訓局為例

其他題名: Performance Indicators for Outsourcing Public Vocational Training Programs: A Case of BEVT

關鍵詞: 公共職業訓練;績效評估指標;方案評估;CIPP評估模式;委外 public vocational training;performance evaluation indicator;program evaluation;CIPP;outsourcing

摘要: 隨著時代的變遷,公共職業訓練已成為各國用來解決失業問題的政策工具。受到政府再造思潮的影響,公共管理者強調結合民間資源,提供更具競爭力與效率的服務,委託民間辦理公共職業訓練遂成為各國政府競相採行的途徑。行政院勞委會職訓局(簡稱職訓局)為回應委託民間辦理公共職業訓練所帶來的管理挑戰,更進一步將績效評估工作委託民間辦理,期以貼近私部門觀點評估各民間承訓機構的績效。本研究除對職訓局現行委託民間辦理公共職業訓練績效評估的作法予以評估外,更藉由多元研究方法的使用,建構政府委託民間辦理公共職業訓練之績效評估指標。文末作者將對現行公共職業訓練績效評估方案提出改善建議,說明具科學方法論基礎之分析程序與方法,期提供公共管理者於實務工作中仿效或改良應用,協助提升公共職業訓練績效委外評估之管理能力。

Public Vocational Training becomes a popular policy tool for assisting the government in handling unemployment problem in recent years. According to the tide of reinventing government, public managers try to use private resources for providing more competitive and efficient services. As this result, outsourcing public vocational training is brought into vogue by this reinventing reform. For responding the followed management challenges, the Bureau of Employment and Vocational Training (BEVT) contracted performance evaluation to private sector and hopes this can use more practical perspective to evaluate private vocational training centers’ performance. This study not only evaluates this outsourcing evaluation program of BEVT, but also uses multiple research methods to build up outsourcing public vocational training performance indicators. The author try to introduce some useful methodology based analysis procedure and methods, in order to provide some helpful suggestions for practitioners.