題名: 向性別平等社會邁進——日本「男女共同參與社會基本法」之啟示

其他題名: Creating a Gender-Equal Society: A Survey on Japan`s Basic Law for a Gender-Equal Society through International Development

關鍵詞: 男女共同參與; 男女共同參與社會基本法; 婦女(女性)政策; 國際婦女年; 世界婦女會議; 男女共同參與會議; 婦女權益促進委員會; 性別(男女)平等; 性別歧視; 積極的改善措施 joint participation in planning and deciding policies; Basic Law for a Gender-equal Society; women policy; International Women`s Year; World Conference on Women; Council for Gender Equality; Commission for the Promotion of Women`s Rights; gender equality, sex discrimination; discriminatory treatment; positive action

摘要: 自古男女有異,因性別不同而衍生出許多的差別待遇問題,加上父權思想根深蒂固的影響,使得女性飽受不合理的差別待遇之苦,社會也難以祥和。對於男女間之差別待遇問題,由女性覺醒所產生的力量,促使國際機構及各國政府正視該問題,且進一步積極地採取各種立法、政策、具體措施予以改善。藉此使兩性能立於實質平等的基礎上,各自發揮所長,而共同建立和平社會。本文基於比較法觀點,從國際上婦女政策之發展看日本「男女共同參與社會基本法」,說明該基本法受國際上婦女權益保障政策之影響等制定背景,及該基本法為實現男女共同參與社會所作規定之主要內容,與其實施狀況,並就我國實施婦女政策之概況加以論述,期盼對兩性平等之內涵及實現有更深一層的理解,進而檢討我國制定兩性平等基本法之必要性。

Since men and women are essentially different, women have been made victims of discrimination. Discrimination and paternal rights exert a powerful influence, cause women to suffer greatly and bring about a disharmonious society. Gender-based discrimination is being resolved by the increased awareness of women’s rights, international authority and by governments looking squarely at such discrimination and taking legislative measures to address the issue.. Consequently, men and women are able to do their best to construct a peaceful society on a basis of genuine equality. Taking comparative law as a basic framework, this paper examines Japan’s Basic Law for a Gender-equal Society through international development on women policies. The paper illustrates the legislative background of the said Basic Law as it has been influenced by international women policy development, examines its main contents enforcement of policies. Then the implementing situation of women policies in Taiwan will be mentioned. The meaning and realization of gender equality will be further explored, and the legislative need for a Basic Law of Gender Equality will be discussed in turn.