題名: 限制短期自由刑之制裁體系改革方向——兼評易服社會勞動之增訂

其他題名: Reformation of the Criminal Penalty System to Limit Short-Term Sentences—A Commentary of Amending Article 41 of the Criminal Code

關鍵詞: 短期自由刑; 罰金刑; 易科罰金; 易服勞役; 日額罰金制; 緩刑; 易服社會勞動

摘要: 刑法於二○○八年底增訂易服社會勞動,是為了解決刑事制裁體系不利於經濟弱勢及無法限制短期自由刑的問題。然而,導致此一制裁實務的原因,主要是易科罰金之折算標準不當及執行方式欠缺彈性,以及緩刑適用率過低。改進之道,應是以擴大罰金刑宣告可能性取代易科罰金,並引進日額罰金制確保罰金量刑之公平性,在無法執行罰金刑時,以公法金錢債務之強制執行代替易服勞役;對於宣告短期自由刑之案件,應修正緩刑期滿的效力以增加緩刑適用率。在此一整體構想之下,沒有增訂社會勞動的必要性。若不改善既有制裁體系缺陷,新增之易服社會勞動固然可望減輕監獄收容壓力,卻無助於刑罰公平性,更架空法官量刑權限。考量其成功實施所需之配套措施,對未來的刑事執行實務將是另一項嚴峻的挑戰。

The purpose of amending Article 41 of the Criminal Code to include community service in lieu of execution at the end of 2008 is to solve the problem of unequal treatment to members of the low-income population and the inability to control short-term sentences by the criminal penalty system. However, these problems in practice are caused by an improper conversion standard for fines in lieu of execution, inflexible execution and low probation rate. Therefore, a better approach to tackle these problems would be to increase the probability of fine sentencing to replace fining in lieu of execution, introducing a day-fine system to ensure the fairness of fine sentencing, using compulsory execution of a money debt owed to the government to replace labor in lieu of payment and increasing the probation rate by revising the effect of probation after the expiration of a designated period. With thorough planning, there would be no need to include community service in the article. Without improving the current penalty system, community service may be able to alleviate the pressure of the jail population explosion but it cannot ensure the fairness of penalty. At the same time, it will also limit judges’ sentencing power. In consideration of all the necessary measures needed for implementing community service successfully, criminal execution is facing a very big challenge.