題名: Emergent Literacy Learning in an Alphabetic Writing System from the Innate-Constructivist Points of View

其他題名: 天生創造者觀點的字母書寫系統的自發性讀寫練習

關鍵詞: 天生 ; 字母 ; 自發性 ; 書寫 ; 創造者 ; 寫 ; 練習

摘要: 本文在從文獻探討,探求天生創造觀點的字母書寫體系自發的讀寫學習。內容包 括(1)英語拼字的語典形式,(2)早期字母書寫體系的寫作研究,(3)說中語兒童學 習中文字的研究以及(4)字母書寫體系的早期閱讀研究四部分。發現兒童是主動的創造者 ,他們在語文上的創造是隱含的,但和正式入學前獲取知識、技巧,包括閱讀、寫作等抽象 規劃、型態及策略相一致。兒童內在知道語言的建構和文法規則,只是尚不能明顯而清晰的 表達出來。而兒童的語音學是很抽象的,有其特殊方式,不同於成人、他的父母和老師,再 者有關說中語兒童早期寫作和閱讀學習的研究,特別是以天生創造者觀點所做之研究甚少, 因此本文特別從文獻來探索說中語兒童的早期讀寫學習歷程,包括早期書寫、拼字及閱讀, 使用中文拼字線索等方面的研究和發現。

The purpose of this paper is to probe, from literature review, emergent literacy learning the innate-constrationist points of view. The content includes four parts:(1) Lexical representation of English orthorgaphy; (2) Studies of early writing in an alphabetic writing system; (3) Studies of learning characters by Chinese-speaking children; and (4) Studies of early reading in an alphabetic writing system, in conclusion, children are active constractors. They implicitly construct identifiable abstract rules, patterns, and strategies foward an acquisition of knowledge and skills, including reading and writing before formal schooling. and children`s phonology is highly abstract and it differs in specific way from that of adult speakers of English including the child`s parents and teachers. In addition, very little research was found on early writing learning and early reading learning by Chinese-Speaking children, particularly based on the innate-constructivist paradigm of language learning. Thus, this literature review endeavors to probe in to the early literccy learning procss of Chinese-speaking children in terms of the miscue patterns and strategies of early writing/spelling and ceading, including their use of Chinese orthographic cues.