題名: 印尼民主化進程與挑戰

其他題名: Indonesian Democratization and it’s Challenge

關鍵詞: 印尼政治; 民主化; 民主鞏固; 印尼回教政治; 印尼分離主義

摘要: 2004年總統直選與政權和平輪替,象徵印尼民主的里程碑。對於印尼是否達到所謂的民主鞏固?依然需要進一步加以探究。綜合理論與比較政治經驗性的觀察,本文認為民主鞏固應具有:民主機制的建構、民主文化的培養、經得起時間檢驗等三個特質。本文試圖由印尼民主化的發展背景與環境,分析印尼走向民主化的過程,並以上述三個特質以檢驗印尼的民主鞏固。本文認為:2004年的總統直選與政權輪替是印尼民主化的重要成就,但這不意味印尼完成民主鞏固。在制度面上,目前印尼已經具備民主化的要件,然而印尼尚欠缺滿足建立民主社會所需的公民社會條件,且缺乏多次大選與政權平順輪替時間的檢證。當後述兩項條件滿足之時,印尼才會真正達成民主鞏固。

The year 2004, a landmark that symbolized the democracy in Indonesia, are the direct presidential election and the peaceful transfer of political power. Nevertheless, does Indonesia surely have democracy consolidation and take democracy as the only principle? It is still necessary to investigate further. According to the experienced observation on comprehensive theories and comparative Politics, the paper indicates that democracy consolidation should have three characteristics: the construction of democratic system, the cultivation of democratic culture, the inspection can stand time. Through the developing background ad environment, this paper analyzed the process of Indonesia from doubtful democracy to democratization. And the paper based on the three characteristics to examine the democracy consolidation in Indonesia. The thesis shows that the direct presidential election and the peaceful transfer of political power are considered as the great achievements in Indonesia’s democratization. However, the consideration doesn’t mean Indonesia has completed democracy consolidation. In terms of system, Indonesia has already had the factors of democratization, but Indonesia still lack of the social condition of civilians; moreover, it is short of the examination of direct elections and peaceful transferring. Indonesia cannot reach democracy consolidation until it has completed direct elections and peaceful transferring repeatedly.