題名: 太平洋經濟合作理事會(PECC)對亞太經濟合作會議(APEC)的影響:國際非政府組織(NGOs)在亞太區域的角色與地位

其他題名: The Influence of Pacific Economic Cooperation Council (PECC) in APEC: The Role and Status of International Non-Governmental Organizations in Asia-Pacific Region

關鍵詞: 亞太經濟合作理事會; 亞太經濟合作會議; 國際非政府組織; 貿易暨投資自由化與便捷化; 經濟與技術合作東亞區域主義

摘要: 隨著全球化的發展,國際非政府組織(NGOs)在國際社會上的角色與地位日益重要。就亞太地區的經濟合作發展史而言,NGOs一直扮演著區域經濟合作的推手,例如太平洋盆地經濟理事會(PBEC)、太平洋貿易與自由發展會議(PAFTAD)以及太平洋經濟合作理事會(PECC)分別在不同的時期各掌所職、發揮所長。目前PECC仍繼續協助APEC達成亞太區域經濟合作的各項目標,PECC對亞太區域經濟合作的發展可謂貢獻良多,值得深入研究。本文首先探討亞太區域經濟合作的發展及PECC的起源與背景;其次,歸納出PECC在APEC的角色與地位及其影響APEC的模式;再者,針對PECC在APEC「貿易暨投資自由化及便捷化」(TILF)、「經濟及技術合作」(ECOTECH)領域的影響進行整理與評估;另外,再進一步分析影響PECC行動成效的因素。最後,總結PECC及其他NGOs在亞太區域的貢獻,並評估當前「東亞區域主義」對亞太區域NGOs角色及地位的影響。

With the development of globalization, international relations nowadays no longer refer to separate bilateral relations between states, but have already evolved into a global interdependent world. Non-state actors, such as NGOs, have more say in international communities, and their roles and status have become more important. In Asia-Pacific region, NGOs such as PBEC, PATFAD and PECC play important roles in the field of regional economic cooperation, especially PECC have continually assisted APEC to achieve the goal of regional economic cooperation since 1989. This article would like to probe into the following issues: the development of regional economic cooperation and the origin of PECC, the role and status of PECC in APEC, and the influences of PECC to APEC on the fields of TILF and ECOTECH. Finally, this article concluded the contributions of PECC and other NGOs in Asia-Pacific region, and then evaluated the impact of current East Asia regionalism upon the development of NGOs in this region.