題名: 達賴喇嘛的新自治論

其他題名: Dalai Lama’s New Ideas on Autonomy

關鍵詞: 達賴喇嘛; 西藏問題; 自治權; 政治經濟自治; 宗教文化自治; 國際關係中的西藏 the Dalai Lama; Tibet question; autonomy; political and economic autonomy; religious and cultural autonomy; Tibet in international relations

摘要: 近年來,達賴喇嘛試圖尋求談判途徑來解決西藏問題,他對自治的看法也作了大幅度的修改,並做出了許多根本上的讓步。達賴通過降低對政治經濟權力的追求,轉而尋求宗教和文化上的更大控制力,他已經改變了對西藏自治權的追求重點。即使在宗教和文化領域,他也願意承認由中華人民共和國「管理並保證保存我們西藏的文化,精神和環境」,而不再要求由自己絕對控制。本文將考察達賴喇嘛新舉動發生的背景,略述新近的發展,並探討在自治權問題對話上遇到的主要障礙,並提出消除這些障礙的方法建議。

In recent years, the Dalai Lama has pursued a dialogic approach to the Tibet Question. He has significantly modified his views of autonomy and made a number of fundamental concessions. He has altered the focus of the autonomy he seeks for Tibet by downplaying enhanced political and economic power and pursuing greater power in religion and culture. Even in those spheres, he no longer claims an exclusive domain, but acknowledges a willingness to have the People’s Republic of China (PRC) “govern and guarantee to preserve our Tibetan culture, spirituality and our environment.” This essay examines the background to the Dalai Lama’s new initiative, outline recent developments, discuss obstacles to a breakthrough dialogue on autonomy, and suggest ways to overcome them.