題名: 「合理」的懷疑?——以女性主義法學觀點檢視性侵害 審判之偏見

其他題名: What Constitutes Reasonable Doubt? A Feminist`s Perspective on Taiwanese Rape Trials

關鍵詞: 女性主義法學; 性侵害; 判決研究; 性別刻板印象

摘要: 本文擬透過女性主義法學的觀點來檢視我國之性侵害判決。刑法妨害性自主罪章修法至今已過十年,惟基於被害人隱私等因素,司法院無法公開性侵害犯罪之判決供大眾檢索。因此,過去性侵害判決研究一向是學界所難以進入的研究領域,相關研究多是針對被害人進行個案研究,少有針對審判者提出建言者。此外,該次修法雖然是由女權團體所主導,但是過去十年卻少見有從女性主義法學的角度檢討修法的論述。本文藉由國科會以及司法院的協助,獲許可瀏覽司法院資料庫中所有的性侵害判決,除了藉此機會檢討當年修法精神有無貫徹在實務見解中,更希望能收拋磚引玉之效,引起學界對此議題的重視。\\r 在結構上,本文共分為四大部分,除前言外,第二部分是理論基礎的建構;第三部分則提供我國法院判決之判決資料,檢驗是否有不當之論述內容;第四部分則為結語。

This article examines rape trials from the perspective of feminist jurisprudence. Due to privacy concerns, it has long been the policy of the Taiwanese Judicial Yuan to deny the public access to the verdicts of rape trials. Despite the good intentions of the Judicial Yuan, the policy also prevented the courts from outside scrutiny. In 1999, under the pressure of women’s rights groups, the Taiwanese Legislature amended the rape law. The new law was designed to conform to the ideals of feminist movements in Taiwan. Due to the privacy restriction, although it has been more than ten years since the major amendment of the Criminal Law Statute, the legal academia knows little about the new law’s impact on women’s rights. With the assistance of the National Science Council and help from the Judicial Yuan, I was granted permission to gain access to the official verdict database. It is my intention to use this opportunity to review whether the courts have fulfilled their obligation, under the law, to create an environment of gender equality and to diminish the use of unfair gender stereotypes. This article is divided into four parts: the first part is the introduction; the second part provides the theoretical basis used to review court verdicts; the third part is an analysis of the court verdicts; and the final part is the conclusion.