題名: 二十一世紀聯合國協助戰亂國家恢復治理能力之探討

其他題名: The 21st Century United Nations Contributions to Restoring Governance in Post-Conflict Countries

關鍵詞: 聯合國l; 國際援助; 恢復治理; United Nations; International Aid; Restoring governance

摘要: 恢復治理和於戰亂國家建立起對政府的信心,是聯合國「政府再造計畫」最主要的目的。聯合國發展計畫署、經濟合作發展組織、世界銀行、區域開發銀行、非政府組織等國際援助機構,21世紀積極參與,協助這些國家增加政府能力,實踐經濟、政治、社會、種族、宗教的重建工作。 本文擷取聯合國在非洲、亞洲、中東、東歐、巴爾幹半島、中亞小亞細亞、南亞、北亞、中南美國家戰後重建,和有效治理的經驗,詮釋有效治理的概念,探討和評估國際援助在恢復治理、重建政府信任所扮演的角色和所得到的教訓。

Restoring governance and strengthening and building trust in government in post-conflict are very important aims of the United Nations’ “Reinventing Government” programme. The United Nations Development Programme, Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, World Bank, Regional Development Bank, Non-Government Organization and other international assistant organizations have participated in helping governments with increasing capacity to carry out the tasks of economic, political, social, racial and religious reconstruction. This project draws on 21st century United Nations’ experiences in Africa, Asia, the Middle East, Eastern Europe, the Balkan, Central, South and North Asia, and Central and South America to review the roles and lessons for restoring effective governance and rebuilding trust in government in the post-conflict period.