題名: “As Trade Had Suddenly Encroached”: Emily Dickinson, William Wordsworth and China

關鍵詞: 狄金森;華茲華斯;亞洲;中國;他者; Emily Dickinson;William Wordsworth;Asia;China;the other

摘要: 本文主要探討狄金森與華茲華斯間的詩學關聯,聚焦於狄金森對華茲華斯的跨洋接受中,亞洲,特別是中國所扮演的角色。狄金森知道華茲華斯的弟弟約翰死於與東方的暴利鴉片交易,且這兩位作家都各自書寫了亞洲和非洲被壓抑的他者形象,這些都表現出他們對大西洋、太平洋的地緣詩學與地緣政治的想像。本文的第一部分探討了狄金森對華茲華斯"挽歌詩節"的含蓄回應,她書信中對華茲華斯弟弟遠航東方的提及,以及她的詩作"春天存在著一種光"(Fr962B)。狄金森詩中的華茲華斯式的暗喻展現了她對華茲華斯"挽歌詩節",特別是他對弟弟約翰在海難中身亡而悲痛的複雜情感與深刻洞察。文章的第二部分就狄金森在"文明—摒棄—豹!"一詩中對亞洲他者形象的描繪,和華茲華斯"9月1日,1802年"中的"黑女人"形象,探討全球文化生產過程中狄金森的詩學實踐。聚焦於這兩首詩中對他者形象的置換,筆者呈現出狄金森對19世紀中期的跨洋文學交流過程中亞洲這一角色的敏銳觀察。

This paper examines Dickinson’s poetic engagement with Wordsworth with a particular focus on the role Asia, particularly China, plays in Dickinson’s transatlantic reception of Wordsworth. Dickinson’s awareness of the death of Wordsworth’s brother John in a lucrative opium trade with the East, and these two writers’ respective representations of the oppressed Asiatic and African other, offer a glimpse of their geo-poetic and geopolitical imagination across the Atlantic Ocean and the Pacific Ocean. The first part ofthe paper explores Dickinson’s implicit response to Wordsworth’s "Elegiac Stanzas" and his brother’s sea venture to the East in her letters and poem "A Light exists in Spring"(Fr962B). Dickinson’s Wordsworthian allusions in the poem reveal her profound observation of and engagement with the emotional complexity of Wordsworth’s "Elegiac Stanzas," especially his grief over the loss of his brother John in a shipwreck. The second part looks at Dickinson’s portrayal of the Asiatic other in "Civilization – spurns – the Leopard!" in relation to Wordsworth’s "Negro Woman" in "September 1st, 1802," to further explore Dickinson’s poetic involvement in a transglobal world of cultural production. Focusing on the displacement of the other in the two poems, I outline Dickinson’s acute sensitivity towards the role played by Asia in the transatlantic circle of literary exchange in the mid-nineteenth century.