Title: Against ";Pure";EPP Checking: Evidence from Further-Raising

Other Titles: 從多提升結構反「純」擴充投射原則查核

Keywords: EPP;再提升;格位;A-移位; EPP;further-raising;Case;A-Movement

Abstract: 本文中,我關注的議題是,時式核心語要求標示語之生成是否需要藉助擴充投射原則特徵。我簡鍊地回顧了Bošković (2002)所提出的,「純粹的」擴充投射原則查核是不存在的,以及限定詞組位移至時式的標示語位置可以和時式的擴充投射原則特徵無關。因其所考量的語料所帶來的干擾因素,我認為他的結論是有些許問題的。我於是提供了西班牙語中的多提升結構(參閱Fernández-Salgueiro 2011,以下簡稱F-S),因為該結構更適合驗證Bošković的假設。將此一結構納入考量後,Bošković所聲稱的擴充投射原則特徵應從語法中剔除獲得較強且較無爭議的實證支持。

In this paper I attempt to throw some light on the issue of whether we need to appeal to an EPP feature (EPP-F) in order to account for why Tense heads demand that a specifier be created. I briefly review Bošković’s (2002) proposal that there is no “pure” EPP checking, and that instances of DP movement to Spec-Tense can be motivated independently of an EPP-F in Tense. I argue that there are some problems with his conclusion because of confounding factors surrounding the data that he considers. I then provide data from Spanish further-raising constructions (see Fernández-Salgueiro, 2011), which constitute a much clearer test bed for Bošković’s hypothesis. It turns out that the further-raising data provides stronger and less controversial empirical support for Bošković’s claim that the EPP-F should be eliminated from the grammar.