Title: Construction Sensitivity in Pingyao Tone Sandhi

Other Titles: 平遙方言的連讀變調現象:優選理論的分析

Keywords: 平遙方言;連讀變調;優選理論;詞法關係;變調方向

Abstract: 本文從音韻學的觀點來分析平遙方言的連讀變調現象。平遙方言連讀變調有兩大特點:(一)在二字組部份,平遙方言連讀變調深受詞法關係(grammatical relation)影響。(二)在三字組部份,平遙方言連讀變調仍受詞法關係影響,只是詞法關係和變調規則時有不搭配的狀況;此外,三字組連讀變調方向和構詞句法結構(morpho-syntactic structure)關聯不大,而主要受到詞法關係規範。本文以優選理論(Optimality Theory)來分析平遙方言的連讀變調。在二字組部份,本文提出兩組並存音韻理論(co-phonology)來處理不同詞法關係的連讀變調。在三字組部份,本文指出,造成詞法關係和變調規則不搭配的主要原因,是為了避免變調範疇已不受構詞句法結構規範的詞組又同時對應到不同的並存音韻理論。

This paper investigates tone sandhi phenomena in Pingyao, a Jin dialect spoken in Shanxi province in China. Pingyao tone sandhi is special in that tone sandhi in bi-syllabic strings is construction sensitive, but tone sandhi in tri-syllabic strings is not fully conditioned by construction types. Based on Optimality Theory (OT), this paper proposes analyses for bi-tonal and tri-tonal sandhi in Pingyao. We show that while bi-tonal sandhi can be accounted for by assuming that there are different grammars associated with different construction types, the lack of construction sensitivity in certain tri-syllabic strings suggests that the association between construction types and phonological grammars can be sacrificed to comply with a higher demand. In Pingyao, the higher demand is to avoid having a tri-tonal string with marked tone sandhi domain from being associated with conflicting grammars.