題名: Collocation and Semantic Change-Derivation of Excessive X-si

其他題名: 詞語搭配與語意改變-談「X死」程度義的衍生

關鍵詞: 詞語搭配; 泛化; X-死; 結構; 程度補語 collocation; generalization; X-si construction; excessive complement

摘要: 語言是一連串符號的組合。一句話由許多詞彙組成,詞跟詞不但有順序上的限制,兩個詞語的搭配有時也會影響到語意。漢語「X死」有很豐富的表現,「死」更是從禁忌語變成了表達程度的常用詞。本文章從歷時與共時的角度研究表達程度的「X死」結構。一方面從歷史文獻研究「死」與各類謂語的搭配先後順序,找出「X死」程度義的產生與泛化程序,再觀察此泛化程序是否合乎人類的認知過程以及語言演變的自然程序;一方面觀察現代漢語新興程度補語與各類謂語的搭配情形,檢視新興程度補語是否也遵循「X死」的泛化程序。

X-si in Chinese has various functions. The study aims to study the excessive X-si construction both diachronically and synchronically. By examining Chinese classical texts, the time that si’s collocation with each type of predicate arose would be given to trace the generation of the excessive meaning of X-si. In addition, the generalization of the construction would be studied to see whether it fits in with human cognitive processes and the natural process of language change. Synchronically, the collocation of the emerging excessive complement with each type of predicate would be checked for the purpose of supporting the generalization of X-si.