Title: Nominal Structure in "Li^4 Zhi^1 Ji^4" 荔枝記(Wanli萬曆Edition)

Other Titles: 漢語荔枝記(萬曆本荔鏡記)中的名詞組結構

Keywords: 指示詞組;量詞;名詞組;閩南語; DP;demonstratives;classifiers;nouns;Southern Min

Abstract: 荔鏡記(Li4 Jing4 Ji4)乃是閩南語最早的戲曲口語文本。本文採用荔枝記Li4 Zhi1 Ji4 (萬曆版本)語料庫的語料,探討名詞以及指示詞組(DPs)的結構。漢語指示詞組內部的功能詞豐富,包括:指示詞 (DEM)、數詞 (Num)、量詞 (CL),名詞組也可以是光桿名詞 (NP)。首先,我們根據功能詞的有無歸納了三類共存組合,分別為:(a) X1類 ([+DEM][+CL]) (b) X2類 ([+DEM][-CL]), (c) Y類 ([-DEM])來作量化分析。我們也發現指示詞組的某些與現代漢語不同的特殊格式,例如:「指示詞+名詞」以及「數詞+名詞」都是出現在荔枝記的格式,而在可能的格式當中,也顯示與漢語不盡相同的結構分析。

This paper explores possible structures of determiner phrases (DPs) using the corpus of Li4 Zhi1 Ji4荔枝記 (Wanli萬曆(1573-1620) Edition of Li4 Jing4 Ji4荔鏡記), the text of a colloquial Early Southern Min (1566 AD) play. First, the available structures for nominal expressions involving Demonstratives (DEM) tsi1只, Numerals (Num) chit4一, Classifiers (CL) ge5个/個, and Nominal Phrases (NP) are of the three types: Type X1 ([+DEM][+CL]), Type X2 ([+DEM][-CL]), and Type Y ([-DEM]). Second, some of the possible structures, e.g. “DEM + NP” and “Num +NP”, which do not exist in Mandarin and Southern Min, suggest different structural analyses for DPs in Early Southern Min.