Title: 台灣科學哲學的首航:殷海光的科學哲學

Other Titles: The Pioneering of Contemporary Taiwan’s Philosophy of Science: Yin Hai-Kuang’s Philosophy of Science

Keywords: 殷海光;科學哲學;邏輯經驗論;台灣哲學史

Abstract: 殷海光是台灣科學哲學研究的開山祖師。然而,由於他是台灣五六十年代爭取民主自由的標竿人物,延續了中國五四運動的反傳統氣質,以致後人對他的思想工作之研究與評價,多著落在他的政治評論、政治哲學(做為自由主義者)和文化論爭與反傳統等面向,他的科學哲學研究受到了相當程度的忽略。本文的目的正在於彌補這個缺憾。\r我們大致可把殷海光的學術思想工作可以分成三大類:(1)邏輯與科學哲學;(2)自由主義與政治哲學;(3)中國文化與思想評論。第二和第三類還是建立在第一類的基礎上,我們可以說,沒有深入瞭解殷海光的「邏輯與科學哲學」工作,恐怕就無法對他的整體思想和歷史地位作出最貼切的研究與評價。然而,殷海光並沒有很明確自覺到「科學哲學」這個領域,從他的著作中重建他的「科學哲學」,並進行分析與評價,乃是本文的主要內容。

Yin Hai-Kuang is the “Father” of Taiwan’s Philosophy of Science. He is a model-figure who struggled for democracy and freedom against KMT’s authoritarian ruling within 1950-1960. He inherited the counter-traditional temperament of Five-Four Movement and wrote a great many of works on political comments, liberalist philosophy of politics, and debates on Chinese culture. Those facts make his counter-traditional propensity but not other academic aspects obtain special attentions. Most of his evaluators or researchers have ignored or neglected his philosophy of science. The purpose of this paper is to compensate the deficiency. Yin’s academic works can be divided into three major parts: 1) logic and philosophy of science, 2) liberalism and philosophy of politics, 3) comments on Chinese culture and thought. The latter two are virtually based on the former. We cannot, therefore, make the best study and evaluation on Yin’s total thought and historical status without a deep understanding on his logic and philosophy of science. Yet Yin hadn’t been aware of “philosophy of science” as a new sub-discipline of philosophy. So the major content of this paper consists of a reconstruction, and followed by an analysis and an assessment, of Yin’s philosophy of science.