Title: 英語世界的荀子研究

Other Titles: Studies on Xunzi in the English Speaking World

Keywords: 荀子;先秦哲學 Xunzi;pre-Qin philosophy

Abstract: 本文嘗試由三個路向來觀察荀子研究在英語世界的發展,此三路向分別為對荀子作品的譯介、對荀子思想的闡釋,以及透過與西方哲學的對比所進行的發展與重建。過去一個世紀以來,此三路向雖然初期是依照上述順序漸次展開,且各有延續與累積,然而在發展過程中,不同路向一方面各自持續進行,另一方面也呈現相互影響、相互支持的情形。荀子研究的成果即在此種進程中漸深漸廣。

This paper attempts to observe the studies on Xunzi in the English speaking world in terms of three interacting phases instead of three stages or periods. The phases are initial introduction and annotated translation, elucidation of his thought in the context of intellectual history, and endeavors made to develop and reconstruct his philosophy by comparing with Western thought. In the beginning these phases of scholarship seemed carried on in the sequence as mentioned above. However, it can be observed that they have always been influencing and supporting one another along with the accumulations of each. Thus are the studies on Xunzi broadened and deepened.