題名: 荀子研究的若干問題

其他題名: A Few Issues on the Study of the Xunzi

關鍵詞: 荀子; 孟子; 儒家; 先秦思想

摘要: 本文探討在研究荀子思想之際所要考慮的幾點問題。本文提出如下三個主要論點:第一,戰國末年幾乎所有的思想,包括儒家正在邁向綜合之路,在此考慮之下,我們要做的並不只是主張荀子綜合他之前的思想,而在於探討荀子如何綜合之前的思想。第二,我們分析荀子「性惡」論時,要瞭解:在孟子與荀子的「性論」之間有不可忽視的共同點,即兩人皆非常主觀地預設道德實現的目標。第三,因為荀子已吸收他之前的法家思想,且在這個基礎上還主張倫理道德的重要。因此,作者不贊同把荀子的思想作為韓非與李斯的法家理論的橋樑之說法。總之,從其思想統合的程度來看,荀子哲學乃展現在戰國末年的思想潮流中所達到的最高峰,而這與《呂氏春秋》和《淮南子》比較之下更為明顯。

This essay seeks some effective ways to analyze the content and context in which Xunzi’s thought has taken into form and attempts to present author’s own perspective in which we might more appropriately evaluate, positively or negatively, the historical significance of Xunzi’s thought. As a synthetic Confucian thinker at the eve of the Warring States period, Xunzi’s thought reveals its characteristics in the following three aspects. First, Xunzi’s synthesis of the preceding various Warring States’ thoughts must not be regarded as merely a mosaic, but a highly integrated synthesis that was perhaps the most perfect among other thoughts of his time. Second, Xunzi’s argument on human nature is no less subjective than that of Mencius in the sense that both emphasized the practice of Confucian moral value and set the same ultimate realm (i.e., Confucian sagehood) to achieve. The main difference between them is that Xunzi tried to show the different starting point from Mecnius’. Xunzi argued that the moral practice must be set out on the basis of the thorough negation of the self which would be always in danger to become evil. And third, it is highly unlikely that Xunzi’s thought critically influenced the formation of the Legalism of his time (e.g., Han Fei and Li Si’s Legalist theories), because Xunzi presented his firm belief in moral values after he incorporated the Legalist theories antedating his thought. Yet, Xunzi’s political theory may have facilitated the advent of the powerful political regime in the following history. In the last part, the essay concludes with pointing out that amid of the overwhelming intellectual strand of synthesis, Xunzi’s thought has achieved its almost highest level of integration which Confucianism and other schools of thought were directed to reach. The integration by Xunzi was relatively successful compared to the case of the Lüshi chunqiu and the Huainanzi.