Title: 意志的品質:選擇的困局及其解決之道

Other Titles: Qualities of the Will:A Predicament of Having Choices and Its Resolution

Keywords: 選擇;決定;欲求;全心全意;意志 choice;decision;desire;wholeheartedness;will

Abstract: 許多情境裡,當事人必須在行動中有所取捨,但卻無法做出選擇,即使他在意他自己的意願和行動。再則,即使他做出選擇,他無可避免地只能做出任意的選擇,儘管他深深願意尊重自己的選擇。此當事人選擇情境的困局,若未加處置,將深深侵蝕我們作為一個人的核心基礎。本文冀圖對此困局得出更好的瞭解,並找出可行的解困之道。本文認為,全心全意作為一項可欲求的意志品質,以及我們在對待自己中所做的決定,係解決此困局的關鍵。

In certain situations, an agent cannot bring himself to choose from available courses of action even if he cares about what he is willing to do. If, however, he does choose, the choice he makes is inevitably arbitrary despite his deep and sincere willingness to attach importance to it. This is a predicament of having choices, which, if left unchecked, will corrupt what we each most fundamentally are as individual persons. The present study is an attempt to get a better understanding of the predicament and find a resolution to it. I argue that wholeheartedness as a desirable quality of the will and the decisions we make in regard to ourselves are two important keys to resolving the predicament.