題名: 非認知與第三量

其他題名: Non-Cognition and the Third pramāṇa

關鍵詞: 非認知; 非量; 非存在; 非量性; 第三量

摘要: 在印度哲學史上,對「非認知」這一論題的研究貢獻最多的有三位哲學家,他們分別是Kumārila,法稱 (Dharmakīrti) 和他的老師自在軍 (Īśvarasena)。我們有足夠的材料顯示Kumārila和法稱在這一議題上的觀點,可有關自在軍的資料就非常缺乏。 本文要討論一些可能與自在軍傳統有關的材料和學説,這包括護法 (Dharmapāla)、無性 (Asvabhāva) 和最勝子 (Jinaputra) 有關著作以及中國學者有關註疏中的「非量」概念,還有法稱著作中的「非量性」 (apramāṇatā, apramāṇatva) 概念。我將試圖證明這兩個概念與自在軍所主張的獨立於知覺經驗和邏輯推理的第三種認知方式即非認知有關。這一研究將有助於彌補非認知理論早期發展史上的空白。

In the history of Indian philosophy, three major figures that contributed to the theory of non-cognition can be identified. They are the Mīmāṃsāka Kumārila, the Buddhist Īśvarasena and his student Dharmakīrti. Whereas we have plenty of materials for Kumārila and Dharmakīrti, sources on Īśvarasena are very limited. The present paper will discuss some concepts and materials that may be linked to the Īśvarasena tradition. These include the concept of feiliang非量 as found in the writings of Dharmapāla, Asvabhāva, Jinaputra and their Chinese counterparts, and apramāṇatā (or apramāṇatva), as found in the works of Dharmakīrti and his commentators. I shall demonstrate that the two concepts in many ways mirror the theory of three pramāṇas, proposed by Īśvarasena. Through this study, the author hopes to fill gaps in our understanding of the early development of the theory of non-cognition.