題名: 裴爾士的「極端經院實在論」

其他題名: Charles Peirce’s “Extreme Scholastic Realism”

關鍵詞: 裴爾士; 觀念論; 實在論; 範疇; 個體; 存在

摘要: 本文從三個面向來呈現與檢視裴爾士的「極端經院實在論」。第一是指出「極端經院實在論」必須使用裴爾士自己的「範疇論」才能夠完整地表述;第二是指出當代量子物理學的兩個基本理論(「等同粒子原理」與「量子真空理論」)符合於「極端經院實在論」的基本形上學主張;第三是指出「極端經院實在論」能夠容納且調合「觀念論」以及與之相對的「實在論」之不同的背後直覺,因而得以消解兩者之間的傳統哲學爭論。

In this paper, Charles Peirce’s “extreme scholastic realism” is presented and examined from three aspects. First, it is shown that this theory can be formulated in terms of the three universal categories that Peirce himself proposes; and that it holds that his three universal categories (that is, Firstness, Secondness, and Thirdness) are real, and that Thirdness involves and governs the other two categories, which nevertheless have their independent reality. Second, it is pointed out that the principle of identical particles and the quantum vacuum theory — two of the fundamental doctrines in modern quantum physics — agree well with the basic metaphysical theses of this theory. Third, it is argued that this theory can resolve the traditional debate between idealism and realism-as-opposed-to-idealism by accommodating and reconciling their different central philosophical intuitions.