題名: 轉化現象學與跨文化哲學思考

其他題名: Transformative Phenomenology and Transcultural Philosophical Thinking

關鍵詞: 現象學; 轉化現象學; 跨文化哲學 phenomenology; transformative phenomenology; transcultural philosophy

摘要: 基於人的經驗,哲學既致力於詮釋各種「意義現象」,亦進行理性的批判思考,因此任何哲學思考都處於一定的歷史、語文及社會背景、哲學論述所展開的,也就是某種「文化意義」。在這種前提之下,本文所關切的,是台灣哲學情境及當代跨文化哲學的方法論問題,討論現象學如何可能轉變為跨文化哲學思考的途徑。本文提議依據廣義的「發生現象學」觀點,同時藉著詮釋學的方法,追求一種轉化性跨文化的描述、思維模式,並且介紹「轉化現象學」(transformative Phänomeno-logie)。藉由這些省思,不僅可以讓現象學哲思符應當代情境,亦可以將文化上的差異性及歷史發展納入現象學的考量,探討歐洲以外之中文哲學的傳承與當代歐陸思想可能發生的互動。

Based on experience, philosophy aims at an interpretation of meaningful phenomena as well as reasonable critique. Thus any philosophizing, while in a culturally meaningful way opening sense, is related to some fixed historical, linguistic and social background. In the light of this horizon this paper elaborates on methodological questions with respect to the present day situation of philosophy in Taiwan. It discusses how phenomenology may be transformed into a way of transcultural philosophizing. As the point of view of “generative phenomenology” as well as hermeneutical experience would suggest, we can indeed pursue some kind of philosophical transformation through transcultural description and reflection on phenomena. Thus I propose what may be called “transformative phenomenology” as an approach which conforms not only to the present global situation with many different life-worlds but which, at the same time, allows for taking philosophically into account history, language as well as non-European textual evidence.