題名: 是摹擬還是創新?範式衝突內的揚雄

其他題名: From Simulation to Innovation: Yang Xiong’s Critique of Different Paradigms in Han Dynasty

關鍵詞: 揚雄; 摹擬; 創新; 批判哲學; 範式衝突; Yang Xiong; Critique; Simulation; Innovation; Paradigm

摘要: 在兩漢思想史中,引起廣泛爭議的哲學家,莫過於揚雄與王充。學者對王充「疾虛妄」的形象確定而不移,可是對揚雄則認為其學問皆以「摹擬」為主,但同時又以揚雄為漢代「批判哲學」的典範人物,當中有著不輕易解決的對立存在。本文透過觀察揚雄對屈原、司馬相如、《易》傳及「類我」教育觀的「摹擬」與「批判」,從極寬廣的跨度,察看他在漢代學術史上,真正「批判哲學」的形態,以及他如何從「摹擬」中把握各種範式衡突,尋找一條「創新」而可行的「折中」之路。

There are different comments about Yang Xiong揚雄. Some scholars claim that most of Yang Xiong’s works follow and simulate his former scholars and writers, when others claim that he is the critical pioneer of academic circle in Han Dynasty. In my opinion, Yang Xiong is not a radical critic. He attempted to understand the opposite paradigms and advance new ideas of the paradigms. In fact, he launched into different paradigms directly and found out the innovative solutions with his personal experience. My study investigates Yang Xiong’s critique of four paradigms, including Qu Yuan屈原, Sima Xiangru司馬相如, Yi 《易》 and “Lei Wo”類我 (“similar to me”) the Chinese traditional education theory. The present thesis focuses on Yang Xiong’s critique which is the process of going from simulation to innovation, and the critical formation of Yang Xiong will be shown in this article.