題名: 田邊元的宗教哲學

其他題名: Tanabe Hajime’s Religion Philosophy

關鍵詞: 「種的論理」; 懺悔道哲學; 絕對批判; 自力哲學; 他力哲學

摘要: 京都學派哲學家田邊元 (Tanabe Hajime, 1885-1962) 的哲學真正具有獨特性並成一家之說,是在「種的論理」問世之後。以普遍(類)、特殊(種)、個別(個)三者的辯證關係為基礎結構的「種的論理」因與現實之間的乖離,而出現破綻。田邊因種種主客觀因素,在身、心、智達到極限之際,受到絕對他力的感召,自此將理性的自力哲學(「種的論理」)推向宗教的他力哲學(懺悔道哲學、基督教哲學)。此一哲學到宗教哲學的翻轉,不僅讓東西方的傳統宗教,亦使理性哲學藉由自我否定達到自我肯定的新境地。這種否定與肯定、懺悔與救濟、悔改與救贖、死與生的轉換運動,形成田邊宗教哲學的基調。本論文主要的工作即在於探究作為絕對媒介辯證法(絕對批判理論)的田邊宗教哲學之形成、轉變的動態過程,並藉此思考極具東方色彩的田邊宗教哲學,究竟能帶給吾人何種現代性的意義。

A member of the Kyoto School of Philosophy in modern Japan, Tanabe Hajime (1885-1962) established himself as a unique and outstanding philosopher following his publication of his work on the logic of species. Once his dialectical, triadic logic of genus, species and individual began to show its problems owing to its estrangement from reality, Tanabe found himself propelled by the calling from some absolute force to transform the philosophy of self-power (the theory of species) into the philosophy of Other-power (philosophy of metanoetics and Christian philosophy). This transformation of his not only opened a new era for the religious traditions of both East and West, but also brought the philosophy of reason, through self-negation to self-affirmation, to a new stage. Such negation and affirmation, metanoetics and redemption, repentance and deliverance, life and death and the transformations of all these pairs formed the basis of Tanabe’s philosophy. This article will focus on the process of the formation and transformation of Tanabe’s religion philosophy as theory of absolute critique. It will, based on this focus, discuss what modern significance his philosophy, given its manifest characteristics of the orient, can offer to the readers today.