題名: 電子郵件系統建置過程之探討—個案研究

其他題名: A Case Study of the E-mail System Implementation Process in Organization

關鍵詞: 電子郵件;電子郵件系統;個案研究法 electronic mail;electronic mail system;case study

摘要: 在二十一世紀資訊時代的來臨,追求更快速的資訊傳遞,已是趨勢所在,而利用傳統的溝通管道來傳遞資訊已無法滿足現今追求效率的需求。電子郵件是網際網路上最常見、也最頻繁的應用之一,並且能為使用者在時間或空間上節省相當多的成本。因此,在方便與效益之衝擊下,電子郵件已成為必備的資訊科技。如何建置組織電子郵件系統亦成為一個重要的議題。本研究所要探討的問題有下列幾項:(1)瞭解組織內推行電子郵件系統的動機與目的;(2)建置電子郵件系統時,所需考慮的因素和需要的資源;(3)推動電子郵件系統時,可能遭遇的困難及解決之道;(4)組織實施電子郵件系統所採取的管理政策。本研究以『個案研究法』,實際上對個案作深入訪談與探討,以期瞭解組織推行電子郵件系統一系列的引進過程,包括三階段:起始、建置和運作階段,並提出推動電子郵件系統之明確方向與遵循的架構。最後,本研究針對引進過程三階段來做分析。起始階段,需要考慮組織引進電子郵件系統之動機,包括內部的需求或外部科技的趨使。建置階段,所考量問題有供應商和軟硬體的評估、技術適用性、中文化、系統的穩定性及效能、主管支持的態度及電子郵件系統的安裝、測試與維護。運作階段,則有使用者教育訓練、程序的改變、使用者抗拒與管理政策等問題。

As the coming of information era in 21th century, pursuing faster delivery of the information has become a fashion. The traditional communication channel cannot satisfy the need of efficient delivery nowadays. Electronic mail (E-mail), which could save time and space for users, has been one of the most popular technologies in communications. The development process of an E-mail system has also become an important issue. The paper is to investigate: (1) the motivation and objective of establishing an EMS; (2) the critical factors of establishing an EMS; (3) the problems and solutions during implementation to solve; (4) the managerial policy of EMS in the organization.This research is conducted with the case study methodology based on three stages: initiation, implementation and operation. This paper provides guidelines and a framework for establishing an EMS. The results suggest EMS is used to promote the quality and efficiency of internal communication, as well as to solve the communication problems. In the initiation stage, the internal requirement of organization and the driven force of IT are essential factors. In the implementation stage, the considerations are the evaluation of supplier of software/hardware, technology suitability, localization, system stability and efficiency, the support from the top management, test and maintenance of E-mail. As for the operation stage, it comes to user training, changes of procedures, user resistance, system updating, and managerial polices.