題名: 資訊安全管理理論之探討

其他題名: A Study of Theory for Information Security Management

關鍵詞: 資訊安全;安全政策理論;風險管理理論;控制與稽核理論;整合系統理論

摘要: 由於資訊科技的快速進步,組織對資訊科技的依賴日深,尤其網際網路所建構的電子商務時代,組織之資訊系統的使用者,已由組織內部的人員,擴大到組織外部任何不特定的個人,使得組織的資訊安全面臨空前的挑戰,因此,資訊安全的管理與技術,亦受到研究者與實務界普遍的重視,然而「資訊安全管理」尚缺乏一貫的理論架構。本文試圖經由資訊安全管理文獻的探討與實務面的觀察,就當今組織資訊安全管理的現象歸納為:安全政策理論、風險管理理論、控制與稽核理論、管理系統理論、及權變理論等,再就這些理論衍生整合成為另一新的資訊安全管理理論,亦即建構為資訊安全管理之「整合系統理論」。資訊安全管理理論的提出將有助於後續的研究者與實務界人士,藉以了解資訊安全管理的現象,解釋資訊安全管理策略,及預測投入資訊安全管理策略與方法,預期可能的結果,並對後續的研究提供研究方向與理論基礎。

With the rapid advancement of information technology, organizations put dependence on it more than ever. Especially in the era of electronic commerce, users of a certain organization`s Internet system broaden from members inside to unknown individuals outside. Many organizations are facing unprecedented security challenges. Therefore, information security techniques and management tools have caught a lot of attention from both academia and practitioners. However, there is lacking a theoretical framework for information security management. This paper, through literature review and practical observations, attempts to summarize and integrate five existing theories: security policy theory, risk management theory, control and auditing theory, management system theory and contingency theory to build a comprehensive theory of information security management (ISM). It suggests that an Integrated System Theory (IST) is useful for understanding information security management, explaining information security management strategies, and predicting possible outcomes while applying those strategies. This theory may lay a solid theoretical foundation for further empirical researches and applications.