題名: DS-CDMA無基礎行動式群播通訊網路之設計

其他題名: The Design of the Mobile Multicast Communications for DS-CDMA Ad Hoc Networks

關鍵詞: 無基礎架構網路;階層式;隱藏終端點問題;傳送時間表;群播

摘要: 隨著無線電寬頻網路(Wireless, Broadband Network)技術的發展,無線行動式多媒體通訊應用勢必成為驅勢,例如行動式視訊會議系統(Mobile Video Conference)與家庭網路(Home Networking),然而如何由各分散的行動節點迅速地形成一穩固的(robust)無基礎架構網路(Ad Hoc Network),將是有效地實現此類行動式通訊應用的關鍵問題之一。所謂無基礎架構網路(Ad Hoc Network),其節點具有移動性,網路的拓樸關係會不時地改變,而且其資料之傳送並不需要中心機置控制,而是藉由各獨立分散的節點自動形成傳送網路架構,並能動態地改變網路架構,配合節點的移動,而有效地執行資料傳送。然而在無基礎架構網路中,節點在無線環境下的廣播特性會使得網路上同時傳送的多份資料混雜難以辨認,此外另一個重要的議題為隱藏終端點問題(Hidden Terminal Problem),其發生原因為不在傳送範圍內的兩個節點想同時傳送資料給同一節點,因而產生碰撞。為了解決這些問題,本論文提出了(1)階層式群播連結叢集網路架構(Hierarchical Linked Cluster Multicast Network architecture, HLCMN)建制策略,其作法為利用第三代通訊標凖之DS-CDMA技術,每個節點使用不同的正交碼來分辦混雜在一起的資料,並且快速地將分散之行動式節點形成一兩階層式之網路架構。(2)為實現無碰撞之群播通訊,我們提出了上行群播時間表演算法(Uplink Multicast schedule Algorithm, UMSA),以及下行群播時間表演算法(Downlink Multicast schedule, DMSA),以自動地解決隱藏終端點問題。本論文最後提出模擬結果,證明所提之方法可有效而迅速地建立具有強健拓撲的無基礎架構行動式網路。

The objective of this paper is (1) to construct a robust ad hoc mobile network using the Direct Sequence CDMA technology, (ii) to self-create the transmission schedules for downlink and uplink communications, and then (iii) to multicast data packets with the collision-free transmission and the hidden-terminal avoidance. In this paper, we proposed the Hierarchical Linked Cluster Multicast Network (HLCMN) architecture and the HLCMN Network Formation algorithm based on the characteristic of the DS-CDMA communication to construct a robust ad hoc multicast network. To achieve the collision-free and hidden-terminal avoidance multicast communications, the Uplink Multicast Schedule Algorithm (UMSA) and the Downlink Multicast Schedule Algorithm (DMSA) are proposed to generate the intra-cluster and inter-cluster transmission schedules, respectively. Each mobile node multicasts data packets to the destination nodes according to the pre-assigned time slots of the transmission schedules. The corresponding time complexity analysis and simulation results show that the proposed algorithms and control schemes effectively solve the hidden-terminal problem and achieve the self-organization and self-operation of a CDMA-based ad hoc multicast network.