題名: 以活動理論探討電子化學習績效之研究-以嘉義縣教育網路為例

其他題名: Exploring E-learning Effectiveness Based on Activity Theory: An Example of Asynchronous Distance Learning

關鍵詞: 電子化學習;非同步遠距教學;活動理論;學習績效

摘要: 以網際網路作為傳遞管道的電子化學習儼然將成為企業累積員工知識及提升企業競爭力的主要工具。過去電子化學習之研究,大多著重於教學平台的開發或教材的製作,卻輕忽如何導入及導入後的管理問題。本研究以活動理論為基礎,整合相關研究,提出一個影響電子化學習績效因素的理論架構,並藉由參與「嘉義縣九十年度在職教師進修線上研習」的學習者為研究對象,這些學習者目前為中小學在職教師,本研究透過問卷調查方式,共收集242份有效問卷。研究結果顯示「學習動機價值成份」、「教學系統的使用經驗」、「對於電子化學習媒體的態度」、「電腦自我效能」、「先前經驗」等因素對於電子化學習的績效有顯著影響,其中「學習動機價值成份」影響最大。最後針對研究結果進行討論,並且對電子化學習相關人員及未來研究方向提出建議。

E-learning is gaining its weight in business and school education. Previous studies focused on platform construction and teaching material development, while adoption and management issues were neglected. This is prejudicial to e-learning success. To eliminate the gap, the paper conducted an empirical study to understand critical factors of e-learning success. Based on the activity theory, we proposed a framework to examine factors influencing e-learning effectiveness. Two hundred and forty-two learners joined the on-line education project in Chai-Yi county (i.e. an asynchronous distance learning program), volunteered to participate in the survey. The results show that learning motivation, e-learning platform experience, attitude toward Internet, computer self-efficacy, and prior experience were found to significantly influence the e-learning effectiveness. Suggestions to learners, instructors, and platform managers are also provided.