題名: 知識設施空間分佈對台灣製造業創新成效之影響

其他題名: The Effects of Knowledge Infrastructure on the Innovation Performance of Taiwan`s Manufacturing Industry

關鍵詞: 創新; 知識設施; 生產者服務業; 產業網絡

摘要: 創新能力被視為是提昇競爭力之關鍵要素,而知識設施之設置提供則可能直接影響創新能力。本文目的在於探討台灣製造業之創新成效,是否受知識設施之空間分布差異所影響。實證上主要針對大專院校、研究機構、生產者服務業及產業關聯網絡等知識設施,分析其空間分布,是否與當地之創新成效呈現密切關係,分析結果顯示大專院校、研究機構及生產者服務業對製造業創新成效有顯著效果,產業關聯網絡之影響效果則未發現具顯著性。

Innovative capacity is regarding as a key factor to increase competitiveness. Knowledge infrastructure may be one of the key elements for promoting an area`s innovative capacity. The aim of the paper is to explore the effects of the supply of various kinds of knowledge infrastructure on manufacturing innovative outputs (the number of patent) in different areas of Taiwan. The empirical study shows that universities, research and development institutions, and producer services have had significant effects upon the innovative outputs of manufacturing industries, while firms` network did not have.