題名: 起造人於公寓大廈管理維護作用之探討

其他題名: An Analysis of Builder`s Role in Condominium Management

關鍵詞: 起造人; 公寓大廈管理維護; 公寓大廈管理條例; 交易成本

Keywords: Builder; Condominium Management; Condominium Management Ordinance; Transaction Costs

摘要: 公寓大廈管理條例通過至今已近十年,但國內民眾對於公寓大廈管理維護的重要性仍欠缺普遍性的認知,不過相較於條例施行前既有的公寓大廈而言,新興公寓大廈在現行條例對於起造人責任的規範下,其順利進行公寓大廈管理維護之比例較高。本研究發現相較於修訂前之公寓大廈管理條例,該條例修訂後之起造人責任規範,雖可降低住戶的公寓大廈管理維護交易成本,但在管理維護共識之促成、公共基金實質意義之充備、多數決法定門檻限制之達成、管理委員會或管理負責人之盡速成立或推選、住戶管理維護專業能力之加強等五方面,卻仍略顯不足。為使起造人積極介入管理維護工作,本研究建議透過公寓大廈管理條例第18條、第28條、第\\r56條、第57條之修訂、第57-1條之增訂,並搭配優惠融資貸款之提供、優良社區網\\r站之優良認證、降低籌委會成立門檻、改善優良公寓大廈評選制度以表彰起造人商譽等方式,以鼓勵起造人擬定具管理維護共識之規約、充備公共基金實質意義、協助多元集會方式之建構、協助事先存在組織網絡-籌委會之成立、以及協助前期管理維護之積極引入等工作之進行。

Although the Condominium Management Ordinance (CMO) in Taiwan was passed almost ten years ago, public recognition of this legislation remains low. Yet, in comparison with condominiums built before the Ordinance, households living in newer condominiums that have their builders responsible for management as mandated by the law have a better chance to implement the CMO. This paper compares the builder’s management responsibility of the first and second version of the CMO. We found that the second version of the CMO could diminish transaction costs of condominium management. Yet, it is still not enough to: (1) promote collective actions, (2) create adequate management funds, (3) generate consensus on statutory restrictions, (4) expedite the processes for the formation and election of the management committee, and (5) improve households’ professional knowledge about building management. To encourage builders to participate in condominium management, we propose to revise Article 18, Article 28, Article 56, Article 57 of the CMO, and add Article 57-1. Besides, we suggest providing builders with preferential construction loans, reduce restrictions on the formation of management committee, create good community websites and improve the selection of good practices to acknowledge builders’contributions to building management. Rewarding builders with good reputation would encourage them to (1) establish rules that could nurture common understanding, (2) develop a sufficient management fund, (3) create a pluralistic decision making structure, (4) assist any preexisted organization network and the formation of the preparatory committee, and (5) help introduce the building management system to involved parties at the early stage of its development.