題名: 電腦輔助知識翻新教學對學生創意感知與英文作文表現之影響

關鍵詞: 知識翻新;學習感知;英文作文 knowledge building, creative perception, English composition/writing

摘要: 本行動研究旨在探討學生對學習環境的創意感知與英文作文表現的差異情形。研究對象為39名參與電腦輔助知識翻新教學的高二文組班學生。研究資料主要來自知識創新學習環境問卷與學生英文作文成品。研究發現(1)知識翻新教學環境有助於學生創意學習,尤其在英文寫作的想法產出與精進方面,同時亦能促進班級社群的合作學習與互動回饋;(2)知識翻新教學環境能提升學生英文作文的表現,尤其在字數、成績與內容方面。根據上述結果,研究者提出結論與建議,作為後續相關研究之參考。

The purpose of this action research was to investigate the effects of knowledge building on students’ learning perception and their performance of English composition. Participants were 39 high school students who were engaged in computer-supported knowledge building (KB). Data mainly came from questionnaires and students’ writing works. Findings suggest that (1) students perceived Knowledge Forum (KF) as a better environment for creative learning, especially in terms of generation/improvement of writing ideas and promoting collaborative writing feedback in the class community; and (2) students’ performance in English composition was improved in terms of # of words, and writing test scores. Based on the findings, suggestions for further research are provided.