題名: 俄中軍事合作關係的發展與影響

其他題名: Russian-Chinese Military Ties: Development and Implications

關鍵詞: 俄中軍事合作;解放軍現代化;武器交易;信心建立措施

摘要: 俄國與中國軍事合作關係的發展,具有戰略、政治、經濟與軍事的意涵。冷戰結束後,俄國在面臨內部經濟惡化與外部北約東擴的壓力下,開始推展與中國之間的軍事合作關係。俄國透過邊境地區信心建立措施與中國緩和雙方長期以來的軍事緊張,對亞太區域穩定具有正面意義。但俄國軍售中國、協助中國推動軍事現代化、並與中國舉行大型傳統聯合軍事演習,則對區域穩定帶來不確定因素。俄國在尋求維持國防工業運作與提升區域影響力的前提下,未來可能持續發展與中國間的軍事合作關係。值得注意的是,面臨歐盟解除對中國武器禁運的潛在競爭壓力,俄國原先對中國武器與技術出口的管制,似已出現鬆動的跡象。一旦歐盟取消對中國的武器禁運,中國與俄國進行軍購談判的籌碼將會提升,俄、中軍售關係可能由「賣方市場」轉爲「買方市場」。俄國爲確保中國的武器市場,已開始放寬對中國的武器與技術出口管制。俄國如毫無設限地出口武器裝備至中國,不僅將提昇中國武力投射能力、改變解放軍作戰觀念,也會對區域現有軍力平衡造成衝擊。俄國在與中國發展軍事合作的過程中,應將地緣政治與區域安全因素列入考量,評估中國與周邊國家、俄國與周邊國家、以及中國與俄國之間權力關係的可能變化。過度依賴俄、中軍事合作凸顯俄國區域影響力,不僅將使俄國與其他區域國家的合作關係出現疏離,也將限制俄國在東亞國際關係的外交與戰略操作空間。

Russian and Chinese military cooperation has tended to incorporate and reflect wider strategic, political, economic and military meanings. In the face of economic downturn at home and NATO enlargement in Eastern Europe, Russia has sought to develop closer military cooperation with China since the end of the Cold War. Russian and Chinese confidence-building measures in the border areas have helped to lessen bilateral military tensions and enhance the stability in this region. Russia`s efforts to promote arms sales to China and develop joint military exercise with the PLA, however, have brought uncertainties to regional security. To lighten the financial hardship in defense industries and increase Russia`s regional influence in Asia, Russia will continue its military ties with China. It is worthily noted that suffering potential competitions from EU in China`s arms market, Russia has started to loosen its controls over the types of weapons and technologies supplied to China. As it seeks to deepen military cooperation with China, Russia may need to take further assessment on current and future development of geo-politics and security situation in East Asia. Should Moscow overly depend on Russia-China military cooperation to strengthen Russia`s regional influence, it may reduce Russia`s maneuverability in dealing with its diplomatic and strategic relations with other countries in East Asia.