題名: 中國能源與俄羅斯合作的挑戰與機會

其他題名: The Challenges and Opportunities of China"s Energy Cooperation with Russia

關鍵詞: 中國; 俄羅斯; 能源合作; 石油與天然氣; China;Russia;Energy Cooperation;Oil and Gas

摘要: 中國經濟的快速成長已使得能源安全成為一項重要的議題。能源安全成為觀注的焦點,部分是由油價高漲以致能源市場極度緊俏所驅使,另一部分則是中國為了驅動未來數十年經濟成長而對能源的基本需求所使然。從此觀點來看,中國必須儘快利用各種外國的能源資源以分散和增加它的能源來源。在過去10年,俄羅斯的石油和天然氣產業在全球能源市場,特別是在歐洲,扮演了重要的角色。然而,東西伯利亞和俄羅斯的遠東地區在地理上鄰近中國,而且已被証實了擁有大量的能源庫藏。這個地區已成為最可能滿足中國能源需求的選擇。本篇文章的目的在於探索中國在能源產業與俄羅斯合作的挑戰與機會。研究發現雙方合作進展的遲緩是因為某些障礙,特別是在價格談判部分;而石油與天然氣國際價格的滑落讓中國有機會啟動中俄間的能源合作。再者,由於制度化的機制,中國在東北亞國家中處於比較有利的地位以擴大和俄羅斯的能源聯繫。同時,文裏也發現中國從雙方的能源合作裏獲得不相稱地利益。

China`s rapid economic growth has made energy security a significant issue. The focus on energy security is driven partly by an exceedingly tight energy market / high oil prices, and partly by China`s fundamental need for energy to power the next decades of economic growth. From this point of view, China must take advantage of various foreign energy resources as soon as possible, in order to diversify and increase its sources of energy.In the past decade, Russia`s oil and natural gas industries have played a major role in the global energy market, particularly in Europe. However, eastern Siberia and the Russian Far East enjoy relative geographical proximity to China, and have been proven to possess vast energy reserves. This region has become the most likely option for meeting China`s energy needs.The purpose of this paper is to explore the challenges and opportunities for Sino-Russian cooperation in the energy sector. It finds that the pace of progress has been slow owing to certain obstacles, especially in the area of price negotiation. The fall of the international price of oil and gas has given China the opportunity to jump-start Sino-Russian energy cooperation. Moreover, as a result of institutional mechanisms, China is better positioned than other countries in Northeast Asia (NEA) to expand energy ties with Russia. Also, it was found that China stands to disproportionately benefit from bilateral energy cooperation.