題名: 從日譯漢角度看日語漢字及漢字詞語的認知與表達

關鍵詞: 日譯漢; 日語漢字和漢字詞語; 表達; 認知

摘要: 本文將日語的漢字和漢字詞語分爲同形同義、異形同義、同形異義和異形異義4類,試圖通過對臺灣學生在日譯漢課程中所出現的有關偏誤的分析,探討如何匡正及如何將這種偏誤防患於未然的方法與途徑。本文使用認知與表達的概念。本文所謂的認知與表達,是指人們通過視覺的掃描,將日語漢字以及漢字詞語與大腦中的圖式相對照,發生“同化”或“異化”,然後再將同化或異化的結果以視覺重新展現的過程。 對於同形同義、異形同義的漢字和漢字詞語,本文限定在日本人名、地名以及機關團體等專名的範圍內進行敍述。同形同義的只要把握住掃描這一關,重新展現時應該不會存在問題;異形同義的重點也在掃描上,但是在把握日語漢字和漢字詞語的形態時要更加慎重。對於同形異義和異形異義的漢字詞語,本文分爲比較容易認知的和較難認知的兩類進行論述。不論是同形異義還是異形異義,意義相去甚遠的反而容易認知,而意義相近的卻難以認知。對於難以認知的,不論在掃描階段還是在與大腦中的圖式對照階段以及最後的重新展現的階段,都應該加以重視,以達到真正的認知與表達。

The author puts Chinese Characters and Chinese-character words in Japanese into four categories: 1)in same form with same meaning; 2)in same form with different meanings; 3) different forms with same meaning; 4) different forms with different meanings. And he tries to explore the ways and methods of preventing and correcting errors through error analysis of Taiwanese students in Japanese-Chinese Translation course. The concepts used here are cognitive and expressive. The Recognition and Expression here refers to such a procedure: the reader, by his visual scanning, compares Chinese Characters and Chinese-character words in Japanese with his schemata in mind, assimilates and dissimilates them, and then re-exhibits visually the results of his assimilation and dissimilation. In the 1) and 3) category, the author limits his depiction only on Japanese names of people, places and institutions. For the first category, there should be no problem in re-exhibiting as long as scanning is done; for the third category, the emphasis is still on scanning, while more attention is to be paid to Japanese forms. As for the 2) and 4) category, the author divides them into two sub-categories: one with less cognitive effort and the other with more cognitive effort. In either 2) or 4), the cognitive effort needed of the reader is less when the meanings are much different; while it takes much more cognitive effort when the meanings are close. As for the latter sub-category, all the three stages of scanning, comparison with the schemata in mind and re-exhibiting are important for a correct recognition and expression.