題名: 「蕃人公学校」と「蕃童教育所」で使用されていた国語教科書 -登場人物を中心に-

關鍵詞: 高砂族; 教科書; 登場人物; 蕃人公学校; 蕃童教育所

摘要: 本文探討日本殖民地時期在「蕃人公學校」和「蕃童教育所」二種教育機構中所使用的日語教科書,分析教材中出現的人物及其涵義。此次主要以三種日語(國語)教科書『蕃人讀本』、『教育所用國語讀本』、『公學校用國語讀本第二種』為主。分析方法以匯整三教科書中所有的語彙,統計其使用頻率,並分類出現人物階層。試圖透過教科書探尋日本當局期望以何種人物形象作為教育進行的目標,以及其理想的人物形象為何。『蕃人讀本』、『教育所用國語讀本』教科書中的人物以一般人物為主。日本殖民初期對原住民的教育政策是以改善風俗習慣為第一要件,對於知識的培養是排在常識的養成之後。除此之外,值得注意的是調查中發現二教科書中沒有出現任何一位與原住民相關的人名。『公學校用國語讀本第二種』當中出現的人物階層,排除一般人物的統計之後,其階層比率與『蕃人讀本』、『教育所用國語讀本』兩教科書相同,皆以皇室關係人物居多,由此可知三教材排入相當多道德關聯的文章。由文章内容可判斷統治者想培養對君主絕對服從的國民而非善戰的武士。三種日語(國語)教材中對皇室給予的恩惠和忠誠心的養成的色彩極為強烈。

The paper investigates the cultural and political implications in fashioning model characters in the textbooks used by Banzin Elementary School and Bandou Education Institute during Japanese colonization of Taiwan. This research focuses on three Japanese language teaching textbooks: Banzin Reader, Kyouikusyo’s Japanese Reader, Elementary School Japanese Reader—Part Two. The main approach is analyzing collected vocabulary by enlisting the frequency of appearance of each vocabulary. The aim is to facilitate the analysis of each model character’s social status so as to find out the Japanese government’s desired embodiment of personal attributes as well as the education objectives. In the three textbooks which were written to educate Formosan Aborigines, most of the characters are, however, those of Japanese royal members. Moreover, the themes of lessons are mostly about blessings endowed by the royal family on the Formosan Aborigines and the necessity for them to pay allegiance to the Japanese royals.