題名: 由愛丁堡一案探討歐洲專利局對人類胚胎幹細胞可專利性之立場

其他題名: An Analysis of the Position of European Patent Office on the Patentability of Human Embryonic Stem Cells Based on the Edinburgh Case

關鍵詞: 歐洲專利局; 胚胎幹細胞; 公序良俗; 愛丁堡案; 異議部門

摘要: 於公序良俗之考量下,人類胚胎幹細胞在歐洲專利局是否能取得專利,愛丁堡案可謂是最重要且廣受關注的案子。根據歐洲專利局異議部門之決定,人類胚胎幹細胞之研究屬於歐洲專利公約施行細則23d(c)所規定之人類胚胎商業性利用,因此屬違反公序良俗者而不予專利。 目前該案專利權人已提出上訴,於上訴決定做成之前,異議部門的決定代表著現階段歐洲專利局官方對幹細胞可專利性之立場。據此,本文由幹細胞於科學上之重要性出發,再述愛丁堡一案之申請過程與該案之異議決定理由,並對於此案後續可能發展的變數進行討論。

The Edinburgh case can be viewed as one of the most controversial and significant issue under discussion at the European Patent Office. According to the decision made by the Opposition Division, researches relating to human embryonic stem cells pertaining to the use of human embryos for industrial or commercial purposes as stipulated in Rule 23d(c) EPC and should not be made patentable. Although the appeal filed by the patentee is still pending, however, the decision proposed by the Opposition Division does officially represent the current standpoint taken by the European Patent Office in this matter at this stage. Accordingly, the significance of stem cells in the present day scientific research field, the proceedings of the Edinburgh case and the ratiocination given by the Opposition Division, and all other major factors affecting the appeal will be discussed hereinafter.