Title: 由UDRP處理原則探討網域名稱爭議於我國商標法之適用

Keywords: 網域名稱;世界智慧財產權組織;商標;網域名稱爭議統一解決政策

Abstract: 近年的實務運作中,世界智慧財產權組織分別在1999年與2001年公布網域名稱處理程序最終報告。在1999年的最終報告中,為避免網路空間與現實世界有所有脫節,建議對網域名稱制定註冊程序;其次,為解決網域名稱搶註或盜用的行為,而制定統一爭端解決程序;在保護著名商標的部分,則提出網域名稱排除程序。本文由WIPO仲裁調解中心以UDRP解決網域名稱爭議的案例中,分析當事人申訴之理由,及專家組的認定標準,探討發生網域名稱爭議時,商標與網域名稱使用的關係,及著名商標是否有特別之保護;其次,透過國內網域名稱爭議的實務見解,分析我國商標法第62條有關網域名稱的規範,並提出利用商標法規範網域名稱的建議。

By the practice circulation in recent years, WIPO (World Intellectual Property Right Organization) released the final reports of Internet domain name process in 1999 and 2001. The final report of 1999 mentioned that WIPO suggested a registration process of domain name, which is on purpose to avoid cyberspace being out of line; secondly, in order to solve behavior of cybersquatting or cyberpiracy, WIPO suggested Uniform Dispute Resolution Policy (UDRP). In the protection famous trademark, WIPO proposed the process of domain name exclusion. This article is firstly from example, which is by the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center in order to solve domain name dispute cases by UDRP, to analysis of complaint and defense of the party and decision reasons of expert panel, and to discuss the used relationship between trademark and domain name in the event of a domain name dispute. Secondly, through the practice of domain name disputes in Taiwan, this article analyzes the trademark law article 62 relating to domain name regulation and brings up recommendation of domain name regulation by using trademark law.