題名: 我國專利特許實施主要問題之探討-兼論最近相關修正草案

其他題名: Discusion o Main Issues of Patent Compulsory Licenses in R.O.C : Additionally to Discuss the Latest Draft Amendment to the Patent Law

關鍵詞: 特許實施權; 專利強制授權; 合理商業條件

摘要: 為提高發明人對一般社會大眾公開其創新技術之誘因,專利法賦與專利權人一定期間之獨占保護,但一方面又擔心專利權人保護範圍過廣或專利權人濫用其專利權造成限制競爭、不公平競爭或與國家社會整體利益相互衝突。因此,為平衡專利權人權利保護與社會福祉之需求,專利法遂有限制專利權人權利之相關規定,如專利特許實施制度(強制授權)、法定不予專利事項及專利權效力不及之事項等相關規定。本文內容主要討論我國專利特許實施要件相關重要議題,如「曾以合理之商業條件在相當期間內仍不能協議授權」,應屬於特許實施之前置程序抑或獨立要件?合理商業條件應如何決定?等。並進一步論及最近專責機關修法之方向與可能面臨之問題。專利特許實施之要件,屬高度不確定法律要件,實際運用上,面臨諸多爭議,本文希望藉由相關討論,釐清部分爭點與提供淺見,以供讀者參考。

For enhancing inventor`s incentive to disclose his innovative technology to people, the government will grant the right or privilege to the patentee who has the exclusive right to preclude other persons from manufacturing, making an offer for sale, selling, using, or importing for above purposes the patented article without his/her prior consent. For avoiding overhead the protection scope or the patentee abusing patent right to cause anti-competition and unfair competition or conflict with public welfare, therefore the patent law make some regulations to limit patentee`s rights such as compulsory license or effect of a patent right shall not extend to statutory matters and some special items shall not be granted a patent right. The main point of this article was discussing the term of "an applicant`s failure to reach a licensing agreement with the patentee concerned under reasonable commercial terms and conditions within a considerable period of time" weather it a pre-procedure or independent element in compulsory licensing case? and studying how to decide the content of "reasonable commercial terms and conditions". At the same time, also discuss the latest draft amendment to the Patent Law of the relative content and possible problems. The elements of patent compulsory licensing are height uncertain and controversy issues .I hope this article can clarify some dispute and to provide some useful opinions to readers.