題名: 生技專利聯盟模型可行性之探討─以中草藥為例

其他題名: A Study on the Feasibility of Pooling Chinee Herbal Medicine Related Patents

關鍵詞: 專利聯盟; 授權; 中草藥; 公平交易

摘要: 近年來國外雖已有專利聯盟相關研究,但大多集中在電子產業,我國目前也沒有生技產業專利聯盟出現。本研究以美國、歐盟、日本之專利聯盟制度與我國做比較,設計出適合我國中草藥專利聯盟之管理機制,以中草藥專利聯盟管理委員會為基本架構,進一步依業務類型分為人事、財務、行銷、智財管理以及法務共五個群組,其下再分部作更細微的分工。在明確的組織架構下,便能達到創造、推廣、應用和保護專利聯盟成員之智慧財產權,並建立聯盟成員間技術交流之平台,實現資源共享的目標。本研究以現行中草藥資料庫所得之專利,依用途分為皮膚類、心血管類、抗氧化類、抗癌、肝膽類、治療截癱、肺、記憶力、腎等共24 類。透過假設產品之方法,依照產品所要解決之症狀,從24 種用途別中\\r 找出所需專利並作組合,透過聯盟授權平台取得一次性授權,降低授權談判成本,達到整合並活絡中草藥相關專利之目的。從各國及我國對於專利聯盟之規範,可以發現其不必然違反公平交易法,由於專利聯盟常引發之行為包括聯合行為、獨占濫用行為、搭售等行為,可能產生限制競爭或不公平競爭行為而有權利濫用之虞,專利聯盟是否造成限制競爭及不公平競爭必須從專利聯盟之組織行為、架構、運作方式、功能等來判斷。而我國除了有公平交易法之規定外,公平交易委員會亦訂定技術授權協議案件之處理原則,將授權約款類型加以分類,明確定出不違反、違反、可能違反公平交易法事項之具體例示。由於此處理原則並未對專利聯盟作特別規定,僅於符合處理原則之類型才有適用之可能,如能參考如歐盟、日本制訂專屬於專利聯盟之處理原則,在該原則中釐清專利聯盟之概念以及評估原則,將有助於專利聯盟之運作,且吸引更多人運用專利聯盟,達到資源整合之目的,促進競爭之效益。

So far research on patent pool has been centering on electronic industry and none on biotechnology. Chinese herbal medicine industry in Taiwan is often small and scattered and has no concentrated resources. Particularly in the sector of intellectual property rights, the industry hardly pay due attention to such issue to protect the R&D results. By means of analyzing current patent pool models in the US、EU、Japan and Taiwan, this paper attempts to propose a patent pool management system to handle a likely IP cluster from within the industry. Firstly, to extract patents from the existing herbal medicine database, the search results were further classified into 24 categories by characteristics such as skin care, cardiovascular use, anti-oxidation, anti-cancer, uses in liver, gall-bladder, lungs, or kidneys, the treatment of paraplegia, enhancement of memory, and so on. Through hypothesizing a product, an acne treatment drink which requires various patents licensing to become the ultimate commodity, how to construct the feasible patent portfolio from the above 24 categories is the following task. Finally, according to the Chinese medical theory, this soft drink will involve improvement of lungs, spleen, heart, and liver functions. By means of negotiating patent licensing needed for the commodity within the proposed patent pool, should the effectiveness of commercialization of such product become possible. The management mechanism of the patent pool consists of many levels. They are entry level, practicing level, commercialization level, and feed-back level. Each level has criteria laid down by the member assembly and executed by the management committee. The agenda of the management committee was also designed taking into consideration of the functions, business model, common interests of the members and the outreach strategy of the pool etc…. One may worry that the construction of such patent pool may run against fair trade law and cause unfair competition in the market. However, whether this worry will ultimately sustain or not depends on how the management principles will be practiced and how much the market concentration effect is resulted. By referring to the regulations in EU and Japan, this paper attempts to propose a workable patent pool designed specially for Chinese herbal medicine in order to better the current domestic R&D environment and promote the international competition as a whole.