題名: 著作權濫用—以利用商品標籤或包裝之著作權禁止真品平行輸入一般商品為例

其他題名: Copyright Misuse – The Parallel Importation Restriction by Copyrighted Product Labels

關鍵詞: 著作權濫用; 平行輸入; 商品標籤; 非侵權附件; 限制競爭

摘要: 隨著科技技術的發展和著作權法的演進,新型態的著作權濫用也在國際間蔓延和發酵。從美國1998年的Quality King Distributors, Inc. v. L’anza Research International, Inc.案到 2010年的Omega S.A. v. Costco Wholesale Corporation案、加拿大2007年的Euro-Excellence Inc. v. Kraft Canada Inc.案、澳洲2008年的The Polo/Lauren Company v Ziliani Holdings案以及我國2007年商品標籤爭議等判決,可以看出著作權人欲藉由商品標籤或包裝之著作權禁止真品平行輸入一般商品的著作權濫用趨向。更重要的是,此類著作權人(商品製造\\r 商)能否如願,端繫於法院如何解釋相關規定。因此,本文探討著作權濫用的新態樣—利用商品標籤或包裝之著作權禁止真品平行輸入一般商品。

With the advancement of technology and copyright law, a new form of copyright misuse have appeared globally. U.S. cases Quality King, Distributors,Inc. v. L’ anza Research in 1998, Omega S.A. v. Costco Wholesale Corporation in 2010, and Canadian case Euro-Excellence Inc. v. Kraft Canada Inc. in 2007, and Australian case The Polo/Lauren Company v. Ziliani Holdings in 2008, and a 2007 product label case in Taiwan, all indicated that copyright holders attempted to use copyrighted product packaging and labels to prevent parallel importation of daily products. Most importantly, whether copyright holders (the manufacturer of goods) can do so, depends on how courts interpret the relevant provisions. This paper thus explores the new type of copyright misuse-the parallel importation restriction by copyrighted product labels.