題名: 著作權法宏觀修法之比較研究

其他題名: Comparative Study of Principles for De Lega Ferenda Copyright Law

關鍵詞: 著作權法;合理使用;重製補償金;集體管理;個人重製;著作契約法;共同費率;適當報酬請求權;強制授權;法定授權 copyright;fair use;copyright levy;collective exercise of rights;personal use;copyright contract law;common tariff;right to appropriate compensation;compulsory license;statutory license

摘要: 近年來各國學者不約而同紛紛以未來法(de legaferenda)的全方位視野探討著作權法應有的面貌:美國Pamela Samuelson教授的著作權原則計畫、The WittemGroup歐洲著作權法典計畫與斯德哥爾摩大學過渡中的智慧財產權計畫,分別以美國、歐盟及世貿組織TRIPS協定為研究對象。本文也採取全盤翻修著作權法的研究構思,嘗試從宏觀與比較的角度探討我國著作權法典未來的體例、修法應有的前提與基本原則。本文的結論是著作權法典應包含集體管理團體條例及著作契約法,而進一步續造著作權的前提是廢除非營利目的非法重製的刑事責任、強力落實著作權的集體管理。至於著作權法典應有的基本原則應該包括強化集體管理的規定、課予權利人降低使用人守法成本的義務、為個人重製保留合理的空間、保障實際從事創作人分配到其創作之經濟果實以及納入競爭法的考慮。

The copyright law is now facing overwhelming social discontent that challenges its legitimacy. Piecemeal amendment no longer suffices. Several attempts have been made in recent years to search for de lega ferenda copyright law for the US, European Union and WTO: Pamela Samuelson`s Copyright Principles Project, European Copyright Code by the Wittem Group and Proposals for Amendment of TRIPS by the Intellectual Property in Transition Project. This paper first studies, analyzes the assertions put forward by these efforts, and summarizes their common themes. It then embarks on a quest for the ideal copyright law for Taiwan based on the practices on the ground. It is suggested that a comprehensive copyright code is to be desired that includes law on collecting societies and law on copyright contacts. Any further expansion of copyright must not be pursued unless the criminal sanction against non-commercial infringement has been dropped and the collective exercise of rights be implemented. The principles for de lega ferenda copyright law should include: strengthening provisions on collective exercise of rights, imposing certain obligation on right-holders, exempting personal use, ensuing work creators get a fair share of the economic fruits of their creation, and incorporating competition law concerns.