題名: 美國貿易法第337條與世界貿易組織法律架構之相容與衝突-以專利執法措施為研究中心

其他題名: Section 337 of the US Tariff Act in the Context of United States Obligations under the WTO Legal Framework with Focus on Patent Enforcement Measures

關鍵詞: 美國國際貿易委員會;美國貿易法第337條;世界貿易組織;關貿總協定;國民待遇; ITC;Section 337;WTO;GATT;National Treatment

摘要: 最近幾年中,由於被作為專利訴訟之場地,美國國際貿易委員會(ITC)聚集了學術界,商界和世界貿易組織(WTO)的關注。批評者的觀點認為,第337條有潛力成為「保護主義模殺傷性武器」。另一方面支持者則認為第337條不過是與TRIPS意旨相符之邊境執法機制,並且對於美國專利法之實施有其必要性。為了論證究竟第337條之批評者與支持者哪一方立場較妥適,本文章分析第337條的程序以及與應與WTO架構一致之部分期能獲得相關結論。

In the latest years the United States International Trade Commission (ITC) has gathered the attention of the academia, the business community and the World Trade Organization (WTO) due to its role as a venue for patent litigation. In the view of critics, Section 337 has the potential of becoming a weapon of "protectionist mass destruction". In the view of its supporters, on the other hand, Section 337 is no more than a regular border enforcement mechanism totally in harmony with TRIPS and necessary to enforce US patent legislation. This paper analyzes Section 337 proceedings and the applicable WTO framework with which Section 337 should be in harmony in order to reach a conclusion as to whether Section 337 critics or its defenders hold the better arguments.