題名: 數位著作物自由散布的界線與不法重製防止義務-重新建構我國著作權法數位權力耗盡原則

其他題名: THE EXHAUSTION DOCTRINE AND THE DUTY OF ASSISTANCE UNDER COPYRIGHT LAW IN THE CASES OF DIGITAL TRANSACTIONS

關鍵詞: 著作權;權利耗盡;第一次市場行為;對價平衡;數位交易;數位著作物;協力義務

摘要: 本文之重心主要是聚焦於著作權法下權利耗盡原則於數位交易的適用及其限制等議題之相關探討。鑑於數位交易環境下數位物易於重製的特性,常使原本數位物的所有權讓與,增添數位著作不法重製的危險,進而,國際間有以此不法重製為理由,限縮或拒斥權利耗盡原則於數位交易的適用。更有以數位物交易的本質實為授權而買賣,並無所有權讓與之現象,認為授權行為非權利耗盡原則所必要之第一次市場行為,權利耗盡原則無由啟動。經本文觀察,數位著作不法重製危險確實存在於數位交易中,但本文認為不能以此風險直接推論權利耗盡原則無適用之餘地,其實,數位物與傳統實體物同,市場之自由交易與流通乃恆定不變之價值。本文倡言以數位物所有人之不法重製防止的協力義務,重建權利耗盡原則於數位交易下的利益平衡與正當性,並藉此尋就權利耗盡原則適用的界限。

This article focuses upon the discussion about the application of the exhaustion doctrine under copyright law in the cases of digital transactions. In view of the vulnerability of digital copyrighted articles to reproduction, especially when the transfer of the ownership of such articles, the exhaustion doctrine has been denied on the ground of illegal reproduction risks in some jurisdictions. Further, the characteristic of the digital transactions may be considered copyright licensing acts other than the sale to resist the application of the exhaustion doctrine because the licensing acts never satisfy the requirement of the first marketing defined under the exhaustion doctrine. In order to alleviate the reproduction risks and secure the free distribution of digital copyrighted article in the transactions, this article proposes the duty to aid in preventing the production risks borne by the owner of the digital copyrighted article under copyright law to recover the interest balance the exhaustion doctrine has traditionally established. Under such the duty, this article expects that the exhaustion doctrine and its limitation will be justified in the digital transactions.