題名: 企業領導人的形象建構與管理 : 以傑克威爾許為例

關鍵詞: 企業領導人 形象 符號; 符號學; 框架理論 business leaders image signs semiotics frame theory

摘要: 企業領導人與企業具有密不可分的關係。企業領導人的一舉一動,牽動著公眾對企業的觀感,已經不單屬於個人事務範疇。企業領導人的形象管理儼然已成為控制企業形象風險的重要環節,身為公關人員,肩負企業對內對外溝通的重責大任,應該更有系統的對企業領導人進行形象管理,發揮引導作用、限制其可能的負面作用。

本研究探討的研究問題有三:一、從符號研究的觀點分析被封為二十世紀最佳經理人威爾許的形象。二、從符號研究的觀點理解新聞媒體的企業領導人形象建構原則。三、據此形象建構原則,對公關實務人員進行企業領導人的形象建構與管理,提出建議。

本研究針對國內三大主流商業媒體:《商業周刊》、《天下雜誌》、《遠見雜誌》有關威爾許相關報導進行文本分析,透過符號研究取徑的理論性探討、歸納其符號運作策略以及邏輯。研究結果如下:

從符號研究的觀點分析被封為二十世紀最佳經理人威爾許的形象。批評威爾許的力道從不手軟,環似在負面聲量中,威爾許仍贏得一身的美譽。許多原義為負面意涵的辭彙,套在威爾許身上,隨之轉化為正面的讚許。其中威爾許形象的翻轉,一部份取決於框架的角度,也就是符號裝置的選擇;另一部份取決於框架內符號的翻轉,包含「藉由負面符號與正面意涵的連結,翻轉符號由負面為正面」、「運用量化數字的轉喻,彰顯威爾許的領導管理才能」、「透過其他成功人士的隱喻,拉台威爾許的成就與地位」。

進一步分析「從符號研究的觀點理解新聞媒體的企業領導人形象建構原則」,可歸納為以下要點:一、形象符號的建構需與其本身本質與其所投放的訊息相符。二、形象符號的建構需將當下時代社會氛圍納入考量。三、形象符號的建構需先釐清主要(優先)利益關係人與其立場。四、運用符號的轉喻,以部份代替全體,可以暗示欲建構的形象。五、透過隱喻以「熟悉」代替不熟悉的,有利於進行形象溝通與拉抬。六、符號與符號之間可以透過意涵的連結,進行意義的翻轉,進而重塑形象。七、名人與主流媒體的背書,可以協助形塑輿論風向。八、形象建構為動態過程,需隨時監控與調整。

Business leaders and companies are thus closely linked and inseparable. Every movement of the business leaders could possibly affect the public`s perception for the companies, and furthermore it can’t be considered as the category of personal affairs. Image Management of business leaders has become the crucial point to control the risk of the corporate image management. As a public relations officer, one should take the responsibility of corporate internal/external communication management so that possible negative effects as a result of poor image management could be alleviated.

The present study raises three research questions: First of all, taking the perspective of Semiotics, what kinds of images were presented by Jack Welch, one of the best manager in the twentieth century? Second, what signs were used to construct the images of this business leader? What are the principles of signification? Third, according to the image construction principles, we wish to provide useful suggestions for the public relations practitioners and business leaders nowadays.

In this study, the media texts under semiotic analysis are from three major domestic mainstream commercial media: "Business Weekly", "Common Wealth Magazine” and " Global Views Monthly". The results are as follows:

Taking the perspective of semiotics, we find that although Welch was called the best professional manager, people were never stopped criticizing him. However, many negative implications for the original meaning of the wordings used in the media text under analysis, seems to be converted into positive ones in the context of reporting Welch’s accomplishment.

On one hand, this conversion of meanings depends on the angle the frame, on the other depends on the mixed signs in a certain context. That is, Welch could be portrayed as a cruel guy (negative in connotation) but being cruel is necessary to save the corporation (positive in connotation). By combining these two seemingly contradictory connotations the whole meaning of the media text become positive. In addition, by using quantitative figures of metonymy, Welch`s leadership management skills were highlighted by media reports, and by using the metaphor of accomplishments of other successful people Welch achievements and status were also established.

What are the principles of signification? First, principles of the image construction need to be matched their own corporate nature consistent with the messages delivered. Second, we need to take into consideration of the social environment when analyzing Welch’s image construction process. Third, we need to fully understand what stakeholders’ stances are when analyzing image construction process. Fourth, the strategy of metonymy to substitute part of the whole helps to construct a successful image. Fifth, through the metaphor by using the "familiar" signs instead of the unfamiliar ones, we can help to construct a positive image. Sixth, a sign with originally negative connotations could be converted to positive ones when Welch’s management skills are new and innovative implied by the media contexts. Seven, the mainstream media and celebrity endorsement can help to shape public opinions. Eight, the image construction process needs to be constantly monitored and adjusted.