題名: 廣播聽眾之情境、行為與動機之研究 —以情境作為預測變數

其他題名: Exploration to Radio Listeners’ Situations, Behaviors, and Motivations: Using Situation as an Important Predictor

關鍵詞: 收聽動機; 情境理論; 廣播收聽情境 listening motivation; situationalism; radio listening situations

摘要: 過去針對廣播聽眾的研究,多半著重探索與描繪閱聽人收聽行為與動機間的輪廓,本文以Dervin意義建構理論與Belk的情境構面為基礎,在特定的時、空、社交環境中鎖定廣播聽眾的收聽行為,進而探索收聽動機與當時的收聽情境間的關連性,試圖發掘動機、情境間的互動與相關。本研究發現廣播聽眾的收聽動機與當時的收聽情境有密切的關聯性,彼此環環相扣;廣播聽眾的收聽動機與行為,往往與聽眾當時所處的實體環境、社交環境及時間構面產生緊密的關聯性,情境因素因而成為廣播聽眾收聽行為與動機的有效預測變數,因而情境構面或許更能有效解釋與預測廣播聽眾的收聽動機與行為。

Previous studies upon radio listeners’ behaviors attempts to describe the relationships between motivations and listening behaviors. Based on the factors of situation in Dervin’s sense-making theory and Belk’s situation constructs, this study attempts to explore the interactions between radio listeners’ behaviors and their listening motivations by anchoring their behaviors on a specific point of time, space and social surrounding. Results indicate a significant interaction between motivation and situation. Situation is an important and valid predictive variable for radio listeners’ behaviors and motivation.