題名: 市場導向新聞學之研究——以台灣三家無線電視台晚間娛樂新聞為例

其他題名: Market-driven Journalism on the Terrestrial TV Networks in Taiwan: Taking the Entertainment News of TTV、CTV、CTS as an Example

關鍵詞: 市場導向新聞學; 商業新聞產製模式 ; 娛樂新聞

摘要: 本研究係根據McManus(1994)所提出的市場導向新聞學理論 (market-driven journalism)為依據,經由深度訪談、內容分析等研 究方法, 檢視台灣三家無線電視台——台視( TTV ) 、中視\\r (CTV)與華視(CTS)晚間新聞中的娛樂新聞之報導,藉此探討\\r 台灣新聞媒體在面對市場導向新聞學的驅力時,其娛樂新聞之取捨\\r 標準、報導比例與樣貌為何。\\r 研究結果發現,三台晚間娛樂新聞的產製動機旨在迎合閱聽眾, 藉此提昇收視率,其畫面取捨標準講求炫麗。而其在報導主題的處理 上,宣傳意味濃厚、內容同質性高;且報導結構流於零散化、表面\\r 化。換言之,三台晚間新聞中的娛樂新聞係以消費者導向——亦即市 場導向作為產製新聞之指標,而此舉正符合市場導向新聞學之意涵: 將新聞視為商品而非公器,將閱聽眾視為消費者而非公民。

John McManus (1994) uses market-driven journalism theory to explain when newsrooms have begun to reflect the direction of managers with MBAs rather than green eyeshades, the audiences are "customers", news are "products", and the circulation or signal area is a "market". In this paper, the researcher wants to find out how the entertainment news were made from journalists in TTV、CTV and CTS, and what the characters of entertainment news are in Taiwan . The study revealed that the main issues of entertainment news are propaganda with consumptive product, and the rate provement is their main target. Besides, the content of entertainment news in three TV network are very similar.