題名: 兒童電視節目法律規範之研究 —以美國及澳洲為例

其他題名: On the Regulation of Children’s Television Programs: A Comparative Study

關鍵詞: 兒童電視節目; 兒童電視法 children’s television programs; Children’s Television Act

摘要: 美國和澳洲皆對兒童電視節目有所規範,美國更設有國家兒童教育電視基金會。我國形式上並無針對兒童電視節目進行規範的專法,實質上亦未有針對兒童所收看之節目和廣告有特別規範。基於健全兒童身心發展,有必要訂立專法,要求業者於特定時段播放一定節目長度、具有娛樂性、知識性及教育性的兒童電視節目,唯於立法時,必須考量商業性有線電視台特有的頻道生態,避免對於業者造成不必要的困擾。其次,則是有必要考量仿效美國設立國家兒童教育電視基金會,以鼓勵我國兒童電視節目的產製。

In USA and Australia, there exist regulations of children’s television programs. Otherwise, to promote the production and the quality of children’s television programs, the National Endowment for Children’s Educational Television is built according to Children’s Television Act of 1990 in U.S.A. Compared to these two countries, there is no specified regulation of children’s television programs in Taiwan. Taking the children’s metal and intellectual development into consideration, it is necessary to make the children’s television law. And, to promote the production of children’s television programs, to establish the National Endowment for Children’s Educational Television in Taiwan may be a good alternative.