題名: 從巨觀層次剖析「公共價值評量體系」的品牌行銷意涵

其他題名: Exploring the Branding Implications of the "Pacific Value Assessment System"

關鍵詞: 公共價值; 公共廣電媒體; 品牌行銷; 問責 public value; public broadcasting; branding; accountability

摘要: 由公共電視台與公共化之後的華視共同組成的公廣集團,於2006 年7 月正式揭牌成立;2007 年元旦,原住民族電視台、客家電視台、以及宏觀電視台也正式成為公廣集團成員。同年,公視基金會委託外界機構對集團頻道進行「公共價值評量體系」之評估調查,作為集團成立之後首次進行的績效評量。 本文試圖在評量結果所提供的「問責」(accountability)參考價值之外,進一步結合公共價值與品牌價值的概念,從品牌行銷的角度切入,探討這份公共價值評量體系對於公廣集團經營管理的策略意涵,並且提出一些策略決策上的挑戰性與建議。

The “Public Value Assessment System,” initiated by the Taiwan Broadcasting System (TBS) in 2006, was put into practice for the first time in Taiwan in early 2007. Although the assessment system was originally designed to serves as a performance evaluation mechanism, this article takes a step away from the initial function of accountability to explore the also important but less discussed strategical significance of this system. The author approaches the five main public value constructs (reach, quality, impact, public service, and efficiency) as the core brand equity of TBS channels, and attempts to point out the managerial implications and potential challenges related to brand management.